PDA

View Full Version : KotOR models into 3ds Max 9


SolidSnake160
01-04-2008, 07:18 AM
Simple question:

How can I get the KotOR character and weapon model (.mdl) files into 3D Studio Max 9?

Marius Fett
01-04-2008, 07:52 AM
First you need to make sure the model is ASCII. Then you need to open Max with NWMax installed.

In the NWMax window click MDL Loading. Then browse for your ASCII model and click import.

Heres a pic just in case:

http://i223.photobucket.com/albums/dd201/ryand-2007/poo.jpg

SolidSnake160
01-04-2008, 07:57 AM
Could you briefly explain how exactly to convert MDL files into ASCII using MDLOps (Or whatever it's called)

Marius Fett
01-04-2008, 08:11 AM
If it's a model already in the game you can extract the ASCII with KotOR Tool.

SolidSnake160
01-04-2008, 08:14 AM
How so? When I look in the files using KotOR Tool all I see (characters) are model files. I just need to get them into .ascii files so I can put them into 3ds max -_-

Marius Fett
01-04-2008, 08:29 AM
Right, open KotOR Tool and find the model you're after.
Don't double click it click extract file instead.
Uncheck the clean target directory box and find the place you want your model exported to.
The model will be extracted in it's own folder.
Find this folder and inside there should be the textures and the ASCII model. :)

Quanon
01-04-2008, 08:31 AM
How so? When I look in the files using KotOR Tool all I see (characters) are model files. I just need to get them into .ascii files so I can put them into 3ds max -_-

You'll need to extract them , both the mdl and mdx .
Models in Kotor use these 2 files .

Then in MDLops , select your MDL file and hit Read and Write model .

MDlops will compile the model to ASCII format .

Then do what DDD mentioned , use NWmax to import your model .

Be warned though , NWmax loves to crash on body models . You might have to try it a couple of times , before it goes .

SolidSnake160
01-04-2008, 08:39 AM
Be warned though , NWmax loves to crash on body models . You might have to try it a couple of times , before it goes .

I was JUST about to post that... I'm on my third try. 3DS Max is laughing in my face now... it keeps on crashing. I guess I'll keep trying -_-

EDIT: It doesn't want to work... it wont stop crashing on me.

Kha
01-04-2008, 08:48 AM
Perhaps the first post of this thread can help you:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167221

SolidSnake160
01-04-2008, 09:04 AM
I figured it out. It works now. Thanks so much for all the help everyone!