PDA

View Full Version : Help with transitioning


Seamhainn
01-07-2008, 04:40 AM
Hello!

I want to make the deleted level of the Black Vulkar Base accessable.

The connection was planned in module tar_m10aa, and the transition triggered with door tar10_elev01 (I assume that the transition would be triggered by the door).

How can I make a transition to module tar_m10ab?

Thanks and take care

Marius Fett
01-07-2008, 08:25 AM
I don't think the elevator is in the module you CAN access normally?

If it's not why not just spawn a computer console or something with the option to warp to the other level?

It would only take about 5 minutes to do...

Seamhainn
01-07-2008, 08:46 AM
Yes, it is. The elevator (after the third level was deleted) is actually now the weapons room. The developers just put some crats and such in it and deleted the access to the next level. The door to the weapon room is actually declared in-game as elevator (!).

I want to make it look as realistic as possible thats why I want to make it as it first was intended.

And I don't know how to tinker with consols to warp the pc to other levels anyway :-) . I have much to learn.

Take care

Quanon
01-07-2008, 08:54 AM
I found this info in old thread :

You can also set up an area transition on a door, making it trigger when the player activates the door. Doors also have the LinkedTo, LinkedToModule and TransitionDestin fields in their entries in the DoorList field in the area's GIT file, which work the same way as for a transition trigger, though the LinkedToFlags is usually set to 1 for door transitions instead.

(Remember that the area GIT files must be packed inside the module files they belong to. If put in the override folder they will cause problems.)


So you'll need to edit the ElavatorDoor in the .git file and on the door it self you'll need to link it to the newtransition.utt .

You can find the .utt under the blueprints , when using KT .

Here's the Thread itself :
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=180447&highlight=Transition

Marius Fett
01-07-2008, 10:00 AM
Yes, it is. The elevator (after the third level was deleted) is actually now the weapons room. The developers just put some crats and such in it and deleted the access to the next level. The door to the weapon room is actually declared in-game as elevator (!).

I want to make it look as realistic as possible thats why I want to make it as it first was intended.

And I don't know how to tinker with consols to warp the pc to other levels anyway :-) . I have much to learn.

Take care

If you can't do what Quanon said try making a computer console as controls...

Open a pre-existing one in KotOR Tool and give it a new tag and ResRef.
(Could be vulkar_elevator_control or something...)

Then you will need to make a custom dialog for the console.
Put the name of your dialog without the .dlg extension in the "Conversation" in the Computer panel's UTP file.

Then compile this script:

void main()
{
StartNewModule("tar_m10ab ");
}

and attatch it to one of the nodes in the .dlg file.

Finally you'll need to spawn the console.
There are two ways I know of how to do this.

One way would be to edit the area's .git file (the hard way) and the other would be to spawn it through a script.

The script is the easier option though.

This script should work:

void main()
{
float x = X.XX;
float y = Y.YY ; float z = Z.ZZ ;
float r = ORIENTATION;

vector vPla = Vector(x, y, z);
location lPla = Location(vPla, r);

object oPla = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "ResRef", lPla);
}

Replace X.XX with the XCoordinate you want it to spawn at, Y.YY with the YCoordinate you want and Z.ZZ with the Z coordinate you want.

(To get these use the whereami cheat ingame. The coordinates show up in X,Y,Z order)

Then replace ResRef with your computers ResRef. (LEAVE THE " SIGNS THERE)

Then compile that script and attatch it to something in the already accesible module. Such as putting it in the OnOpen field of a door that you reach before ou get to where the placeable is spawned...

:)

Seamhainn
01-07-2008, 04:19 PM
Thanks, DarthDingDong, but I want to take another approach.

Here is what I did.
- I extracted m10aa.git from the tar_m10aa.rim file.
- I found the door tar10_elev01.
- I made the changes to the entries.
- I saved the file.

My question: where do I have to put the .git file?

Thanks and take care

Quanon
01-07-2008, 04:26 PM
You'll have to pack the .git back into a .rim / .mod.

And then put that in the Modules folder .

REPEAT : Modules , not Override .

Seamhainn
01-08-2008, 01:35 AM
You'll have to pack the .git back into a .rim / .mod.

And then put that in the Modules folder .

REPEAT : Modules , not Override .

Thanks, and I don't want to sound rude or ungrateful, but *HOW* do you do that? You are talking with a bloody beginner here...

Thanks and take care

Edit: After some searching I found Doom Dealer's tutorial. I will try it out...

Seamhainn
01-08-2008, 03:31 AM
Okay I packed the unchanged m10_aa.are and module.ifo along with the changed m10_aa.git into a .mod file and named it tar_m10aa.mod. (Is it necessary to include the two unchanged files into the .mod file?) I put the new file into the modules folder.

I am not at home now to test it, but does the programm "know" it automatically that it has to use the new .mod file and not the .rim file? Or did I get something wrong?

Thanks and take care

Quanon
01-08-2008, 05:12 AM
I am not at home now to test it, but does the programm "know" it automatically that it has to use the new .mod file and not the .rim file? Or did I get something wrong?

Thanks and take care

Normally , it should work a bit like the override folder ? Though I'm in doubt here aswell , never tried it myself ...

Else you might best move the orginal unaltered Tan_m10.thingy to a back up folder . Then put in your .mod , so that Kotor is more or less forced to use yours .

And then hope it doesn't crash ! :lol:


Edit: After some searching I found Doom Dealer's tutorial. I will try it out...


Ow , sorry , I thought you where using that already .

Man , if I would posted a link to that , things might have gone a bit faster and better .

Seamhainn
01-08-2008, 05:20 AM
Normally , it should work a bit like the override folder ? Though I'm in doubt here aswell , never tried it myself ...

Else you might best move the orginal unaltered Tan_m10.thingy to a back up folder . Then put in your .mod , so that Kotor is more or less forced to use yours .

And then hope it doesn't crash ! :lol:


Thanks!

Do I have to rename tar_m10aa.mod to tar_m10aa.rim then (after saving a copy as backup, of course)?

Take care

Quanon
01-08-2008, 05:24 AM
Thanks!

Do I have to rename tar_m10aa.mod to tar_m10aa.rim then (after saving a copy as backup, of course)?

Take care

Hmmm , perhaps you best make two packs , one with the .mod extension .
Then do a second one , but save and pack it as a .rim .

I'm not sure if you just rename .mod to .rim , if that is very safe .