PDA

View Full Version : Model exporting


Kalos
01-07-2008, 08:22 PM
I've read tutorials and searched for previous threads, but exporting models just won't work for me. I'm a total noob at GMax but I made a pretty good model. Do I have to compress all the things (UVmap, unwrap UV, and editable mesh) down into something before exporting? Whenever I export it I follow the directions but when I go into MDLops to replace the original lightsaber, mine never shows up.

Inyri
01-07-2008, 09:26 PM
You shouldn't need to collapse all your modifiers, although I usually do. Just make sure your model is linked to the aurora base, then export from the base.

Kalos
01-07-2008, 10:23 PM
Now I can't even import a lightsaber model into my own gmax file. It worked last night but now I get this:

EDIT: I got that working, but when I export the model it still doesn't show up!

http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/7566/grrryz8.jpg

Darth Xander
01-08-2008, 02:13 AM
Also did you connect your new hilt to the dummy and broke the connecion from the original hilt?

Are you using any verisons over mdlops over 5.0? Because if you are that's your problem, mdlops hates lightsabers.

Quanon
01-08-2008, 05:07 AM
Are you using any versions over mdlops 5.0? Because if you are that's your problem, mdlops hates lightsabers.

^^We learned that the hard way ! :p

MDlops 6.0 alpha will chew them up, giving bad results .

Also make sure you start G-Max with black NWmax.exe in your G-max folder.

Else I fear you aren't running Snoop v0.7 , that's a script G-Max needs to export things , else you won't get an exported file .

Darth Xander
01-08-2008, 11:24 AM
You will know if the snoop program you will get the same nwmax icon by your clock on your taskbar.

Kalos
01-08-2008, 04:48 PM
I have MDlops 6.1. Anywhere I could get an older version?

And I have a question. How do you connect your lightsaber hilt to the Aurora base and the dummy?

Sithspecter
01-08-2008, 05:24 PM
To connect the hilt to the base and dummy, simply click select and link and click on the hilt and drag the cursor on to the original hilt. I'm not an expert on lightsabers, but I do a lot of guns.

Kalos
01-09-2008, 03:02 AM
Really? You connect your new saber to the old one and then disconnect the old one from the base and hilt?

This is getting more confusing.

Marius Fett
01-09-2008, 10:39 AM
I have MDlops 6.1. Anywhere I could get an older version?

And I have a question. How do you connect your lightsaber hilt to the Aurora base and the dummy?

I have an older one.

PM me your email adress and i'll send you it.

Quanon
01-09-2008, 03:34 PM
Really? You connect your new saber to the old one and then disconnect the old one from the base and hilt?

This is getting more confusing.

No ! Wait !

Guns and regular sword get linked to the AuroraBase .

Lightsabers on the other hand get connected to a Dummy. ( a small green cube just next to blade of the saber )

You only need to destroy the link between the old hilt and the dummy .

Then you need to align your New hilt with the old one .

Then do the ResetXForm .

And as last Link the New Hilt to the Dummy .

Then export .

T7Nowheres tutorial explains this all , though the pictures are bit shaked up. :) in my Word.

Kalos
01-09-2008, 07:14 PM
Alright, I'll try that next time I work on it.