PDA

View Full Version : Help with computer console, please


Seamhainn
01-11-2008, 04:15 PM
Hello!

I need help with a computer panel. Why does the computer panel in
tar_m10ab_s -> Blueprint, Placeables -> comppnl002
not work?

Any help would be highly appreciated!

Take care

Marius Fett
01-11-2008, 04:19 PM
Hello!

I need help with a computer panel. Why does the computer panel in
tar_m10ab_s -> Blueprint, Placeables -> comppnl002
not work?

Any help would be highly appreciated!

Take care

That's the heating control panel right?

It's always worked for me...

Have you deleted any files by mistake?

ChAiNz.2da
01-11-2008, 04:29 PM
How is it "not working?" Is the placeable not showing up in your module? Is a script not attaching? etc. etc.

MasterWaffle
01-12-2008, 02:50 AM
It's working for me as well.

Seamhainn
01-12-2008, 02:52 AM
No, folks, its the MAIN panel! The heating panel I already did, including text.

Take care

MasterWaffle
01-12-2008, 03:05 AM
No, folks, its the MAIN panel! The heating panel I already did, including text.

Take care

Strangely enough, the main panel is also working for me! What's your computer skill level? I could extract my version of the file for you.

DarthJebus05
01-12-2008, 03:11 AM
Seam, I sent you a email btw.

Seamhainn
01-12-2008, 03:11 AM
Hm, that is really strange. My game crashes / is stuck. I'll try another approach as soon as possible. Which text lines do you get when accessing the main panel???

Do you know what putting the power cell into the heating system actually does GAMEWISE? I could not figure that out yet.

If you have scripting experience I could need a partner in crime!

Take care

Marius Fett
01-12-2008, 07:19 AM
It shuts down the Garage Elevator Turrets.

Seamhainn
01-12-2008, 10:01 AM
I am done with that level, except the main panel. I compared the .utp files of the heat panel and the main panel. They both look identical. But unfortunately my game freezes if I click on the main panel.

The dialog file is there also. Though the check that determines availability could be the problem. Can someone please check tar10_mainpanel.dlg and look up whats written in Script that determines availability? I have the entry k_con_tokens (what does that script check?).

Help, please

Marius Fett
01-12-2008, 10:36 AM
That panels works fine for me, could be a mod conflict?

Unlikely but possible...

MasterWaffle
01-12-2008, 01:23 PM
I am done with that level, except the main panel. I compared the .utp files of the heat panel and the main panel. They both look identical. But unfortunately my game freezes if I click on the main panel.

The dialog file is there also. Though the check that determines availability could be the problem. Can someone please check tar10_mainpanel.dlg and look up whats written in Script that determines availability? I have the entry k_con_tokens (what does that script check?).

Help, please

I sent both files to you. Hopefully you can get things working.

Seamhainn
01-12-2008, 01:44 PM
Correction: the problem is with comppnl001

Take care

EDIT: I solved the problem, yay!!!