PDA

View Full Version : Taking screenshots


dub
01-12-2008, 06:44 AM
How to take screenshots? What key is it? I've tried hammering a few of the function keys, but that didn't take any.
I read through the manual but also didn't find any hint of the screenshot key...

I know I can use printscreen to take one screenshot, but that's not much use to me as I want to take multiple screenshots and I don't want to have to go to: pause the game, alt-tab out and paste them into Phostoshop, alt-tab back in, every time I take one. Also using Printscreen means I can't take snaps of cut-scenes.

I know FRAPS can take screenshots but I don't want the logo over the top of my screenshots and I am not planning on buying FRAPS just for this game.

Thrik
01-12-2008, 12:31 PM
There is no built-in way to take screenshots in Psychonauts. Here is some free screen capture software I'm aware of (included in this superb list (http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=522081) that you might want to bookmark):

http://taksi.sourceforge.net/

It's open source, which is usually a good phrase to include when searching for free software as it almost always means there's no ads, no trial limitations, etc. :)

It does video too, but not with audio.

dub
01-12-2008, 01:29 PM
Hey, thanks for the info and thanks for that list.

I can't believe that some games still don't have screen capturing facilities built in... that's absolutely silly. I guess because it was a console port... but still.
It's a real shame too that they make it so hard for you to get images from the game, especially with a game that looks this nice and has such a nice art style.

Baja
01-12-2008, 04:35 PM
Did anyone ever find a way to edit the game, such that it would be possible to disable the HUD display?

Thrik
01-12-2008, 05:30 PM
No.

I actually spoke to Tim about exactly that, and while he told me a way of doing it it doesn't actually work. I assume the functionality was there while they did internal testing but disabled for the proper release.

It could be there's a way to access a debug menu in Psychonauts, but I've no idea how. I wasn't really bothered enough about it to press Tim further, but if someone wants to shoot an email off to Double Fine I can't see any harm in that. :)

Baja
01-12-2008, 08:23 PM
No.

I actually spoke to Tim about exactly that, and while he told me a way of doing it it doesn't actually work. I assume the functionality was there while they did internal testing but disabled for the proper release.

It could be there's a way to access a debug menu in Psychonauts, but I've no idea how. I wasn't really bothered enough about it to press Tim further, but if someone wants to shoot an email off to Double Fine I can't see any harm in that. :)

I'll try sending them an email, what's the address?

Thrik
01-12-2008, 08:51 PM
Use info@doublefine.com. :)

Baja
01-13-2008, 10:00 AM
E-mail sent, now we wait.

dub
01-13-2008, 10:35 AM
Do let us know what comes of that, if anything.

Baja
01-17-2008, 11:13 AM
Well, it's been 5 days. No response as of yet.