PDA

View Full Version : [W.I.P] Davik's Basement


Marius Fett
01-16-2008, 11:03 AM
Right, some fool has deleted all my files for the Nayr Tomb mod, so i'm gonna start a new one.

It's always struck me as odd the Davik's estate is so small. Considering it's a Cime Lords bas i'd have thought it'd be bigger.

So that's what i'm doing. I'm going to add another floor. New enemies, new items new skins etc...

I'll probably use the Taris Military Base module, the Mannaan base or the Vulkar Base. Maybe all of em!

I'll try and get started later today.

Anyone fancy helping?

Oops! Wrong forum!

If a moderator could move this to HL?

Moved. -RH

Darth Payne
01-16-2008, 06:33 PM
Using the Taris Military base and the Manaan Sith Embasy has posibilities.

There is a door next to the force cages in the Taris Military Base, if you could link that one with the door that you open if you take the shuttle to the Sith base you suddenly have a much bigger base.

The Vulkar and Hidden Bek bases look a bit too run down to be the basement of a crimelord of Davik Kangs stature(sp?).

Anyway, this mod gets two thumbs up from me.

Marius Fett
01-17-2008, 10:29 AM
Well so far i've only set up a link between the main floor and the new Basement. I need to make that module however.

There may be up to 3 new areas to explore. :)

Darth Payne
01-17-2008, 10:41 AM
Very Nice.

This mod and e-varmint's mod will get me to stop using the Skip Taris mod.

DarthJebus05
01-17-2008, 11:10 AM
I hope you use our idea about the girl... ;)

Marius Fett
01-17-2008, 11:15 AM
I hope you use our idea about the girl... ;)

Jebus you disgust me! :p

Yeah I don't think Shem would like something like that up on KotORFiles :lol:

I'll make a special version just for you with that in it though :lol:

DarthJebus05
01-17-2008, 08:13 PM
Jebus you disgust me! :p

Yeah I don't think Shem would like something like that up on KotORFiles :lol:

I'll make a special version just for you with that in it though :lol:

Now thats what I like to hear... wonder if I can find a voice actor for it... *runs off*

Marius Fett
01-18-2008, 10:28 AM
Perv alert! :p

Nah seriously though i've started on the first module which is the Basement. I'll be making a lab too. With a muated Rancor....GRRR! :lol:

Darth Payne
01-18-2008, 10:49 AM
Maybe you could use one of the smaller rancors from Rakata/Lehon/Unknown world?

What are we supposed to call that planet anyway?

DarthJebus05
01-18-2008, 11:01 AM
Unknown Planet feels more KOTOR-ish. Lets stay with that ;)

Sounds good so far D3. Need any help, call me, even though my 'help' isn't considered help ;)

Marius Fett
05-14-2008, 11:04 AM
Yowzaaa!

I forgot all about this mod! :lol:

Bad news i'm afraid.

My hard drive went caput recently and all my mod files were deleted.

Which means I have to start Jak again too.

So I may do Jak or come back to this.

Depends on how I feel when I start...