PDA

View Full Version : New Vid Card


BrollytheMighty
01-18-2008, 12:13 AM
Okay, I didn't know if this was the place to post this, so if I placed it in the wrong area could a Mod please move it to the correct area? I am planning on getting a new video card soon and I was looking on newegg.com and I found this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133203

Is this an okay card?

Sabretooth
01-18-2008, 12:17 AM
You'll do better off in our obscure Tech Forum, where one of the mods will prolly move this thread...

8400 is a no-go. It may be dirt cheap, but it's not worth it and you'll require an upgrade in a year or two. Right now, the 8800GT is on the top and it's the best value for money. :)

Rogue Nine
01-18-2008, 01:21 AM
It really depends on what you want to do with your computer. Are you just using it for simple everyday tasks with the occasional little Peggle-esque game thrown in? Or are you planning to play a load of high-end games? If it's the former, then a low-cost video card should be okay for you. If it's the latter, then that card you've picked out will sputter, choke and die the minute you try to get any moderately modern game to run on it.

Astrotoy7
01-18-2008, 10:05 AM
thank you niner! No one should recommend a card before saying, "what do you want to do with your pc" first !!

which apps/games and what rez will it be outputted at ?

mtfbwya

Darth333
01-18-2008, 10:35 AM
thank you niner! No one should recommend a card before saying, "what do you want to do with your pc" first !!
I'd add to that "what's your current PC configuration?" too...who knows, it may only support agp and the psu might not be sufficient for some cards.

Negative Sun
01-19-2008, 08:02 PM
Oh dear god no!

Unless you want to only play teletubbies games from five years ago at 800x600 you'll need something more potent than that...

Like my colleagues already mentioned, what are you planning to do with it?

BrollytheMighty
01-20-2008, 12:22 AM
Well, I would like to play Crysis (sp?) and above that I was planning on building a new computer soon anyways. I just figured I would go ahead and get the most fun part out of the way first. Besides, when building a computer it is the cheapest piece to buy if I am not mistaken and I can use it with my current computer as well until I buy the rest of the pieces.
edit: as far as I know, the one I linked to would be better than my 6800 wouldn't it?

Rogue Nine
01-20-2008, 12:28 AM
Well, if you want to play Crysis, then I don't think that thing will be able to cut it. You might make it past the developer and publisher logos, but that's about it.

What are your current computer's specs, anyway?

BrollytheMighty
01-20-2008, 01:49 AM
well here are my specs:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/19/2008 11:21:35 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1536

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=3192
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=3
CPUStepping=4
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=205.91GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8163B,_NEC DVD+-RW ND-3450A

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce 6800
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.2
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 6800/PCI/SSE2
NVidia Driver=6.14.11.6921
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Creative Audigy Audio Processor (WDM)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

edit: I also found these cards on newegg.com are any of them any good?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=40000048%201068310557&Description=Radeon%20HD%203850&bop=And&Order=PRICE

tk102
01-20-2008, 03:52 AM
All the cards you listed are PCI Express. Are you 100% certain you have a PCIe slot and not an AGP slot? The kotor.ini files don't have information about your motherboard so we can't tell for sure.

If you want to provide that info you can do so by doing a
Start: Run: dxdiag

Click the Save All Information and post the contents of the .txt file.

Negative Sun
01-20-2008, 07:16 AM
Besides, when building a computer it is the cheapest piece to buy if I am not mistaken...
lolz if you want to play Crysis it'll most definitely be the most expensive piece of hardware in your rig (unless you buy a mid/high end Intel CPU on top of that :p )

The HD3850 is an awesome one if your PC supports it, don't use it on resolutions above 1680x1050 though ;)
It won't be able to run Crysis at full spec though, but then again, nothing can...Point is: it'll run :)

stingerhs
01-20-2008, 04:10 PM
you know what's bad?? the 8400 you were looking at will reduce your overall performance on most video games as the 6800 your upgrading from is vastly superior despite the age difference.

as such, its my recommendation that you skip the graphics part and look at your options with upgrading your CPU. Crysis runs much slower on single core computers, and despite the higher clockspeed on your current Pentium 4, it wouldn't hold a candle to a low end duel core CPU with Crysis.

you'll have to check your motherboard manual to see what your CPU Socket is, and if you have the LGA 775 socket, then you're in luck as you can upgrade by just swapping out your old CPU with a new one. otherwise, you likely have a Socket 775 board, and Intel quit releasing CPU's for that Socket before the Pentium D's arrived. anyways, if you do have an LGA 775 socket, then either of the two processors below will give you markedly better performance in just about everything.

Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe - $173.99 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115005)
Core 2 Duo E4500 Allendale - $129.99 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115031)

Rogue Nine
01-20-2008, 04:31 PM
you'll have to check your motherboard manual to see what your CPU Socket is, and if you have the LGA 775 socket, then you're in luck as you can upgrade by just swapping out your old CPU with a new one. otherwise, you likely have a Socket 775 board, and Intel quit releasing CPU's for that Socket before the Pentium D's arrived.
I think stingerhs meant to say Socket 478 in this instance, which is the older socket that LGA 775 replaced.

BrollytheMighty
01-20-2008, 06:25 PM
Which parts of the dxdiag do I need to post? I can't post all of it because it contains too many characters.