PDA

View Full Version : Availability of dialogue question


Seamhainn
01-18-2008, 09:28 AM
Hello!

sekan, with whom I teamed up to restore Garrum and Tar'eelok, wrote this script for checking if a certain dialogue line is available.


int StartingConditional() {
int i = GetGlobalBoolean("DAN_JEDI_CODE");
if (i == 1){
return TRUE;
}
return FALSE;
}


My question is, how can it be done that the availability is checked (what the script hopefully does) and ALSO that the player hears the line only one time? There are several of those lines with different checks though, so talktrue can't be used (I guess).

Thanks and take care

Stream
01-18-2008, 10:24 AM
You could attach this script to the same node, I'm not sure this script is 100% right but try it and see.



void main()
{

SetGlobalBoolean("DAN_JEDI_CODE", 1);

}

I'm no good with Boolean's and like I said I'm not sure that's exactly right but if it's not I'm sure someone will point it out.

--Stream

Seamhainn
01-18-2008, 10:39 AM
You could attach this script to the same node, I'm not sure this script is 100% right but try it and see.



void main()
{

SetGlobalBoolean("DAN_JEDI_CODE", 1);

}

I'm no good with Boolean's and like I said I'm not sure that's exactly right but if it's not I'm sure someone will point it out.

--Stream

Unfortunately that is not possible. DAN_JEDI_CODE is actually set at other places in the game and can't be changed in this script.

Thanks!