PDA

View Full Version : Help ! Confused about trigger spawning enemys


Quanon
01-22-2008, 06:44 AM
Title says all : Thing is I got my transitions that work fine, so spawning NPCs with triggers should be almost the same...

Still I got no results, nothing spawns ... bugger :

So here the trigger setup in K-GFF :

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/K_GFF_TRIG.jpg

This the setup of my UTT file :

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/UTT_FILE_BASIC.jpg

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/UTT_SCRIPTTAB.jpg

And ofcourse the script, which compiles but doesn't seem to take effect. :(

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/SCRIPT.jpg


I just hope theres an obvious "dumb" mistake in there , been cracking my head on this silly problem.

Plus I packed it all up into my .mod file.

stoffe
01-22-2008, 06:54 AM
Title says all : Thing is I got my transitions that work fine, so spawning NPCs with triggers should be almost the same...

Still I got no results, nothing spawns ... bugger :

I just hope theres an obvious "dumb" mistake in there , been cracking my head on this silly problem.


There is. :) SpawnGhostsAttack1 is longer than 16 characters, and a ResRef can be at most 16 characters in length. You'll have to rename your script to something shorter.

Seamhainn
01-22-2008, 07:02 AM
Your Tag in the .git file is SpawnAttack01 but should be trig_attkwave01. Though you know that I am new to this stuff, so I might be mistaken.

Take care

EDIT: You should probably listen to stoffe :-) . Just wanted to help though...

Quanon
01-22-2008, 07:02 AM
There is. :) SpawnGhostsAttack1 is longer than 16 characters, and a ResRef can be at most 16 characters in length. You'll have to rename your script to something shorter.

:lol: I knew it was something plain obvious...

@Seamheinn : It was not directly a problem, but sloppy name giving is not good... and I'm already a chaotic mind :p

Edit : Just one more problem , the trigger seems to work Twice ?

I want to fire just once , is there an extra line for the script to destroy the trigger ?

Or to make it safe to just fire it off once ?

stoffe
01-22-2008, 07:18 AM
Edit : Just one more problem , the trigger seems to work Twice ?

I want to fire just once , is there an extra line for the script to destroy the trigger ?


You can use a local boolean variable set on the trigger to determine if it has already been fired, and if so don't do the spawning again. Something like:

void main() {
if (GetEnteringObject() == GetFirstPC()) {
if (!GetLocalBoolean(OBJECT_SELF, 40) && !GetIsObjectValid( GetObjectByTag("g_qgmdarkjedi01") )) {
CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, "g_qgmdarkjedi01", Location(Vector(-7.22, -43.42, 0.0), 0.0));
SetLocalBoolean(OBJECT_SELF, 40, TRUE);
}
}

}

Quanon
01-22-2008, 07:29 AM
:worship: Thank you my scripting godess

*Thats one of the GW god statues, in your avy, right ?*

EDIT: It all works now, no suprises there :p

Thread can be closed at moderators (p)leasure :lol: