PDA

View Full Version : Citadel Station Entertainment Module Hidden Area(s)


Miltiades
01-22-2008, 09:17 PM
I've tried out the glitch in the Entertainment module of Citadel Station (near the merchants) which warps one or two partymembers to an unused area in that module. That particular area, however, has walkmeshes that end in the middle of a path, so IMO, this area isn't usable. I thought I saw a thread on these forums before where someone succeeded in warping his character to yet another part of that area, which was in a somewhat better state. I couldn't find this thread, so I ask here: Does anyone know if there was another area that is walkable, how to get there and maybe someone's even got the coordinates?

Sith Holocron
01-22-2008, 11:01 PM
Could not the walkmeshes be corrected with MagnusII's program?

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 09:31 AM
Yes, I don't see any problem there, but I thought there was another area that was walkable that can be seen when standing on the edge near the Duros merchants, which didn't need any fixes to the walkmeshes. I thought there was a Republic Officer there.

Anyone, should no one have any idea about what I'm talking about, could it be possible to find the coordinates of the area I'm talking about, possibly through 3DSMAx?

CrisG
01-23-2008, 11:06 AM
Sounds like something good to put in the Restoration list, since walkmeshes can be corrected now. If anyone has the warp coordinates it would be great to know.

Darth Payne
01-23-2008, 11:10 AM
If these areas are made available, isn't it possible to put in a transit point like in the different modules?

It would make it easier to get there and back.

Darth Balor
01-23-2008, 12:01 PM
there is really no reason to go there, it is only used as an area for cutscenes.

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 12:12 PM
there is really no reason to go there, it is only used as an area for cutscenes.

I don't expect it to be a point of interest. But it'd be nice to make it a point of interest, if that's possible. :) But if it's used for cutscenes, then it shouldn't be that hard to find, right? If there's any NPC located there, finding the coordinates shouldn't be that difficult, not?

Quanon
01-23-2008, 01:20 PM
I don't expect it to be a point of interest. But it'd be nice to make it a point of interest, if that's possible. :) But if it's used for cutscenes, then it shouldn't be that hard to find, right? If there's any NPC located there, finding the coordinates shouldn't be that difficult, not?

Perhaps if you knew, could find out which cutscÚnes take places there, you could look up there scripts/ dialogues for coordinates of characters involved in the cutscene and then use these to "warp" you to that spot :p

Bad point about importing modules in to Max is that he mostly puts the AuroraBase in the centre 0,0,0 .

So you would need to rebuild the whole Station part to get a ruff idea of what is where, plus NWmax works in cm, while Kotor/TSL uses meters, so that would involve a shift of "," or "." of two places :lol:

Which can be anoying :D

*Sound like proffesor here...* :lol:

Sith Holocron
01-23-2008, 01:32 PM
I believe Moza the Ithorian appears there in the scene where the Ithorian Office is under attack . . .

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 02:39 PM
@Quanon: Thanks for sparing me a lot of time. :p

@Sith Holocron: What scene is that exactly?

Qui-Gon Glenn
01-23-2008, 04:07 PM
Just for fun, you can try Mindtwistah's Warp armband, which can random warp you to lots of, ahem, unusual, places. Don't know if you've tried it, Miltiades.

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 04:46 PM
No, I haven't. I'll give it a shot. Thanks, Glenn. :)

Edit: Do you mean the Teleporter 2000? Because that's for K1. Unless it also works for K2?

Elven6
01-23-2008, 05:17 PM
Ahh I remember this from back in the day, wasen't this area supposed to be a tech demo for a E3 event? It would be intresting if you could fix the walkmesh.

sekan
01-23-2008, 05:24 PM
No, I haven't. I'll give it a shot. Thanks, Glenn. :)

Edit: Do you mean the Teleporter 2000? Because that's for K1. Unless it also works for K2?

I have tested it and it works perfectly for k2.

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 05:38 PM
Uh, how exactly does this work? I activate the armband, but nothing happens...

sekan
01-23-2008, 05:40 PM
Uh, how exactly does this work? I activate the armband, but nothing happens...

Try to move your charachter ( spelling) to another spot and try it again. Works for me.

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 05:46 PM
The character who activates it has a red glow, but nothing happens (though Atton walks without his legs for some reason).

sekan
01-23-2008, 05:56 PM
The character who activates it has a red glow, but nothing happens (though Atton walks without his legs for some reason).

Oh i forgot to say that only the pc can use the armband.

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 05:58 PM
Oh i forgot to say that only the pc can use the armband.

Yeah, well, the PC doesn't do anything as well. Just the red glow like I said.

Sith Holocron
01-23-2008, 06:54 PM
Miltiades, I may have a save game in the proper position. I'll go check for it now

Miltiades
01-23-2008, 08:25 PM
Miltiades, I may have a save game in the proper position. I'll go check for it now

That'd be nice. Thanks.