PDA

View Full Version : Error on starting mission


Ali1392
02-23-2008, 06:13 AM
ok ive got all the latest drivers for my 8800 carnd but it still wont work on anything more than lowest settings and i dont really want to play though the game on that setting can someone tell me how to get round this?

sgtlion
03-07-2008, 01:18 AM
Give us more details, "it still wont work" doesnt explain it well. Is there an error message? Does your computer fully have the minimum requirements, if so does it reach the recommended ones? Details like this are important.

Prisoner 655321
03-23-2008, 04:11 PM
sgtlion: Dude, he said he has an 8800 card. He OBVIOUSLY meets the minimum/recommended specs for this game.

OP: It seems that anyone who has a system that is worth a crap can't play this game anymore. Don't feel too bad, I can't play it either.

rkirkw
10-13-2008, 01:02 PM
Sorry to reply to such an old thread but I did not see an answer anywhere.

You should be able to run any graphics setting on high except for bumpmapping.
Set this to low and you will be good to go.
I had this on a Radeon card but Nvidia has the problem as well
http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t28387.html