PDA

View Full Version : "No Sound" Problem...Please Help!!!


DarthBoB001100
02-23-2008, 08:15 PM
Hello,
I have had KotOR 2 for about a year, and it has worked perfectly. A couple of months ago, I uninstalled it to clear up some space. A few weeks ago I reinstalled it, and now unless I disable sound, I canít play it( have tried reinstalling couple of times). And yes, my sound driver is upgraded completely. I would like to know how to fix this problem.

Any and all help would be appreciated.

Arcesious
02-23-2008, 08:54 PM
Could you post your game's settings file? It should have details about what kind of sound card you use, and if it's se up to work. this is likely the game's fault, not your computer's.

For example, this is often what is wrong and is quite annoying:

*You uninstall a game. You upgrade your computer, and get some updates to certain programs. You reinstall the game. the game it so outdated that it doesn't work with your fully updated software. So you have to go down to the game's congfiguration settings to get it working right, which is really annoying.*

your game config file should be able to explain the problem.

DarthBoB001100
02-23-2008, 09:42 PM
here are the configurations: (kind of long)

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=2/23/2008 5:07:32 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinNT2000
Version=Windows 2000 v5.0 build 2195
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1536

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2992
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=18.60GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST CDRW/DVD GCC4482

[Video]
Video Card Name=ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
Video Memory=128
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.7275 Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SigmaTel Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1

[Game Options]

[config]
firstrun=0

Arcesious
02-23-2008, 11:20 PM
Hmm...

as far as I can tell nothing is wrong...

Okay... This may or may not fix it, but go into the game, and go to the options menu in-game. go to sound options, and then advnaced settings. Make sure the sound card says Sigmatel Audio. If it doesn't, then you've foudn the problem, and all you have to do is switch it. If that's not the problem, check your computer's settings. Go to my computer, and then right click on the screen. A little tooltip should pop up with a few options. click properties. Go to hardware, and then device manager. Check the sound card and sound drivers. make sure they are set to Sigmatel Audio. If that's still not the problem, then I don't know what the problem is. However, if Sigmatel Audio is not your sound card, and it's actually soemthing else, then i suggest you change that in the game. As if that is the problem, maybe the game is tryign to use an old sound card or driver that no longer functions or exists.
For example:
A game will store information on your computer for reinstall if you ever unistall it and later want to reinstall it. this data can be de;eted, but if it's kept, it usually guides the game's reinstall much faster the second time, and if things like your sound card and drivers have been changed since you last uninstalled it, and it still uses the old data, it may just be setting up to use the wrong sound card/driver because of that.

Det. Bart Lasiter
02-24-2008, 12:55 AM
Hello,
I have had KotOR 2 for about a year, and it has worked perfectly. A couple of months ago, I uninstalled it to clear up some space. A few weeks ago I reinstalled it, and now unless I disable sound, I canít play it( have tried reinstalling couple of times). And yes, my sound driver is upgraded completely. I would like to know how to fix this problem.

Any and all help would be appreciated.
Have you tried forcing software sound?

DarthBoB001100
02-24-2008, 01:07 AM
Yes, I have

All it says on my KotOR 2 advanced sound options are:
Force software
EAX disabled


What is EAX?

Arcesious
02-24-2008, 10:40 AM
I see... The settigns say that it's sigmatel audio, but the advnaced options say EAX... That's the problem. Either EAX or sigmatel audio is your sound card... But which one I don't know...

Edit: since EAX says disabled, that mst be one of your sound cards that is the default card for your computer, but it is not functioning, so sigmatel aduio is your functioning cound card. Either that or it's the other way around. try switiching what sound card it is in the advanced options.

DarthBoB001100
02-24-2008, 12:01 PM
It wont let me switch it, though SigmaTel is my sound card.

I now believe that the sound.bif is corrupt, is there anyway to fix that?

Arcesious
02-24-2008, 10:51 PM
What do you mean sound.bif? I don't have one of those anywhere in my KOTOR II game's files... What kind of computer do you have?

DarthBoB001100
02-24-2008, 11:11 PM
go to:C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\data
and hit sounds...anyway...is there anyway to uncorrupt the file or will i need a new one?

Arcesious
02-25-2008, 09:18 AM
you might need a new one. I sure don't know how to uncorrupt one...

DarthBoB001100
02-25-2008, 09:52 AM
how would i get a new one?

Arcesious
02-25-2008, 07:24 PM
perhaps if someone here would give you their version... I don't know if there would be any problems though, as I have no idea as to what sound.bif controls specifically, besides soemthing to do with sound. I don't know if this could be considered porting though... I hope something like this isn't. If it is, I would suggest contactign Lucasarts themselves to have them send you the file. All you would need to do I think is show them that you have a purchased and registered version of one of their games. Hopefully it isn't considered porting, and you won't have to go to all the trouble of contacting the technical help of Lucasarts, as I'll give you a copy of mine if the moderators confirm that it is not.

DarthBoB001100
02-25-2008, 09:41 PM
Ok..ill wait until you find out....i guess i could try uncorrupting it while im waiting.

Arcesious
02-25-2008, 11:30 PM
Working with complex things such as this, I don't know of any other really good programs, but I would suggest using Notepad++ to make things more orgnaized and easy to understand.

DarthBoB001100
02-25-2008, 11:54 PM
ok i will, thanks....and if its legal then you can email me the file.

Det. Bart Lasiter
02-26-2008, 02:33 PM
Working with complex things such as this, I don't know of any other really good programs, but I would suggest using Notepad++ to make things more orgnaized and easy to understand.
...


If there's something wrong with sounds.bif, a reinstall will fix it. Just uninstall then make sure the uninstaller removed all of the game files and install it again (don't worry, you can still keep your saves).

And EAX stands for Environmental Audio eXtensions. So if EAX is enabled, try disabling it since not all sound cards support EAX.


You could also try disabling your firewall as well. I recently reinstalled TSL as well and found that my firewall was blocking the game's executable from using DirectInput which caused my game to freeze every time I touched the keyboard. It also caused my game to take about 10 minutes to start up.

I'm still confused as to why forcing software sound didn't work though.

Arcesious
02-26-2008, 07:14 PM
I think Jmac may be right. I used to have a really crappy Intel graphics card, and I installed a Nvidia 6200 card, and my games still didn't work. It turns out that the old graphics drivers on the intel card hadn't completely uninstalled despite my specifically cliking the disable and uninstall buttons, and that was the problem.
This same thing also happened when I got a new sound card. What I had to do was unistall the old drivers twice and then reinstall the new ones again... Quite annoying, yes, but that's how old computers often work with new software and hardware installations...

DarthBoB001100
02-26-2008, 09:44 PM
Ive tried uninstalling and reinstlling dozens of times...but you think disabling the firewall will help? ill give it a try...

Arcesious
02-26-2008, 11:50 PM
Don't entirely disbale it. Just try to change yyour firewall's settings to work better with the game, but still keep your computer protected. (You really can't survive without a firewall these days you know. I remeber goign without a firewall for a day, only to find 32 trojan viruses on my computer with the Avast program. (Avast will nto work with other antiviruses through, such as norton, so if you want to get it, be careful to not have any other spyware/antivirus programs onm your computer)

I have Norton and use a couple different anti-spyware programs in addition to cover the things Norton doesn't do as well. You can use other programs with Norton. --Jae

Edit: To reply to your comment Jae, why I said that is because I once installed Avast while I had norton on my computer, and it crashed it a whole bunch of times, thinkign Norton was a virus, until I removed norton. Avast works with AVG though, which is also good, but it's so protective that it often considers most other spyware and virus protection as threats... However, I consider Avast to be one of the best programs out there.

DarthBoB001100
02-27-2008, 10:00 AM
how would i change the settings to better work with the game? All i did is made SWKotOR2 an exeption that didnt get blocked by firewall...will that work?

Arcesious
02-27-2008, 08:34 PM
Hopefully it will. That's exactly what i'd do.

DarthBoB001100
02-27-2008, 11:22 PM
I've uninsatlled it and there are a couple empty folders...should i delete those? and is there anything else i should do before reinstalling it?

Arcesious
02-28-2008, 12:32 AM
I'm not sure of what else you can do... I'd say you should leave the folders. Check all of your disks to see if there are any scratches or major smudges. If there's a scratch, I would suggest going to a game store and askign the employees if you could get a replacement disk. If it's a smudge, i'd suggest using rubbing alcohol and a soft rag to clean off the disk.

DarthBoB001100
02-28-2008, 11:34 PM
The discs are perfect and Im going to reinstall it.....hmm...I just dont understand why the sound wont work.

Edit: do you think i should reinstall my sound card/drivers?