PDA

View Full Version : Enable Cheats?!!


Darth Corrupt
03-14-2008, 04:11 PM
I have put in my Kotor 2 swkotor2.ini, EnableCheat=1. I go into game and press ~ and nothing comes up. So i tried it so i put in Enable Cheats=1. Still not working. I even tried it in my swplayer.ini. So then i put in EnableConsole=1 in both inis. Still not working. Does anyone know how to get it working? Im using XP and the latest patch for it.

Master Zionosis
03-14-2008, 06:41 PM
I have put in my Kotor 2 swkotor2.ini, EnableCheat=1. I go into game and press ~ and nothing comes up. So i tried it so i put in Enable Cheats=1. Still not working. I even tried it in my swplayer.ini. So then i put in EnableConsole=1 in both inis. Still not working. Does anyone know how to get it working? Im using XP and the latest patch for it.

For 1, the cheat console in TSL is invisible.

And you have to put EnableCheats=1 on a line after [Game Options]

;)

Darth Corrupt
03-15-2008, 06:00 AM
Ok i have put EnableCheats=1 under gameoptions in my ini and I go into game press ~ and type on the keyboard whereami and it does nothing

Master Zionosis
03-15-2008, 06:39 AM
Ok i have put EnableCheats=1 under gameoptions in my ini and I go into game press ~ and type on the keyboard whereami and it does nothing

Yes, that's because it's invisible, the wherami cheat is practically useless in TSL due to the console being invisible. But Darth333 made an alternative, an armband that gets the current location coordinates and other infomation.

You can get the mod here (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#ae).

Hope this helps :)

Darth Corrupt
03-15-2008, 09:28 AM
Ok it works ty