PDA

View Full Version : Help really annoying!


Zarnik
04-10-2008, 08:43 PM
Hi, I just installed jedi knight 2 outcast after some years of not playing it. I have got a new computer since I played it last time. And everything works fine, single player works perfect but I have already beaten the game...-_-

So I wanna play online in multiplayer mode. But when I try to get a new server list from the multiplayer menu it loads a few seconds then none appear. I have already enabled the program through my firewall and my virus programs. But they still donīt appear.

This is really annoying, anyone know what I can do. By the way Iīm using vista 32 bit and I got a router...hope itīs not the router itīs wrong with...>_>

Help! :p

Samuel Dravis
04-10-2008, 11:08 PM
Make sure you switch the server options from "Local" to "Internet", and then press the refresh/get servers button again. Also, patch up if you want more choices. The 1.04 patch should let you on more servers than the original game.

Zarnik
04-11-2008, 08:19 AM
I have updated it as you said, and of course I have searched on the internet and not on local. But still no servers appear. Can it be my router or something else? O.o

Zarnik
04-11-2008, 06:09 PM
Bumping, anyone got any idea at all?
Tell me what ports need to be enabled for it to connect.
There has to be some right....

umx48
07-18-2008, 02:13 AM
Hi, I just installed jedi knight 2 outcast after some years of not playing it. I have got a new computer since I played it last time. And everything works fine, single player works perfect but I have already beaten the game...-_-

So I wanna play online in multiplayer mode. But when I try to get a new server list from the multiplayer menu it loads a few seconds then none appear. I have already enabled the program through my firewall and my virus programs. But they still donīt appear.

This is really annoying, anyone know what I can do. By the way Iīm using vista 32 bit and I got a router...hope itīs not the router itīs wrong with...>_>

Help! :p

at the top it says LAN or something like that click it till it goes to internet. then get a new server list. try that