PDA

View Full Version : SecuROM Error O.o?? (K1)


magsinfin
04-12-2008, 03:22 AM
OK, having played KOTOR 1 before on a crappy laptop and beating it multiple times, I wanted to play it again on my new system now that it can handle things like HL2 and the like.

Well, the game starts up just fine, I get to Taris and save so I can go to work. Come back, and I try to start the game...and it says I'm not using the original disc, even though I played it not 8 hours earlier just fine off the same disc that never left my DVD ROM (that spec is a LITE-ON Lightscribe DVD-RW drive). Just to see if it was a problem with the LucasArts registry, I tested KOTOR 2, and it ran just fine.

I'm running XP, and my primary profile (and only profile) is the administrator account, so running it under Admin doesn't do anything.

I've noticed other posts about a similar problem, but no resolution on this particular topic (granted, unless that particular problem was solved further than 10 pages back in the forum). SecuROM was no help either...so, any ideas/solutions?

Marius Fett
04-12-2008, 08:02 AM
Do you have Daemon Tools or anything like that installed?

That's what caused the problem for me.

magsinfin
04-12-2008, 05:31 PM
Disregard anything that might have been read in this post. Turns out the default driver on my DVD drive was a bit buggy, and updating it has fixed the problem. Not something that I would normally think of, since it didn't cause an issue with any other game.