PDA

View Full Version : multiple servers for 1.10


{GF}lead-menace
04-14-2008, 05:33 PM
ok so I looked in the BBO guide I got and did exactly what it said, I even tried putting them inside the quotes and keep getting a "cannot find the path specified" error, is there somthing I'm missing?

TripHammer
04-15-2008, 11:20 AM
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=187306

{GF}lead-menace
04-15-2008, 03:33 PM
ok thanks I didn't see that one, so even if I have already been runing teh one server do I still need to create a folder in the settings for it or jsut the second one I want to run?

TripHammer
04-16-2008, 08:22 AM
It's not creating the second folder. I only added the Server1 folder to be neat and tidy. You don't have to create it. You don't have to add the "-config server1" either in the target for the 1st server shortcut. The SM will automatically look for the default without it.

{GF}lead-menace
04-16-2008, 08:43 AM
well I added the "server 2" folder in thesettigns and re did the target thing for the second one and it still sayis cannot find the target

why

TripHammer
04-16-2008, 08:49 AM
The procedure works... You must have the wrong target. Make sure there is a folder there and it's EXACTLY the same as your target line.

"server2" is different than "Server 2". <-- no space. You can have a space there if you want I believe.. just make sure it's the same for both the target (folder) and the target line.