PDA

View Full Version : [kotor1] Game never opens


emodeathmachine
04-21-2008, 01:42 AM
I was looking for a game to play recently and stumbled over my old KotOR disks. I hadn't played the game in a while, so what the heck? (Note, I've never had the game successfully installed on this system, I've built a new computer since I last played it.)

Well, it installed fine, but when it comes to opening the game, it does nothing. swkotor.exe opens for a little less than a second and then immediately closes, no interaction at all. Whether opening from the launcher or from the file directly.

Hardware info is as follows:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=4/21/2008 1:08:45 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.19
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.00.514058
GameInstallLocation=E:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2000
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=3
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2047
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=25.57GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=18.40GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=51.19GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=F:\,G:\
Drives=_NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1600x1200x32 @ 75Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.2
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 7950 GT/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW!
Vid Card Status=Warning
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX HD Audio O (emulated)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=75
Width=1600
Height=1200

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

emodeathmachine
05-05-2008, 02:27 AM
Bump.

Been playing Sim City but I'd really like to play KotOR.

Any one know of a fix?

I'm sorry mate but we do not allow 'bumps' here...

Also note we are not an official help forum, this is a volenteer fan forum, if you are having trouble with an un-modded game and you can't find help here you can always try the official Bioware forums. Sorry. -RH

Q
05-05-2008, 03:13 AM
I knows that the game labels it as XP, but are you running XP or Vista?

Is your antivirus/antispyware turned off?

emodeathmachine
05-05-2008, 02:25 PM
Running XP SP2.

Tried it with Symantec Client Security off, but not with Spybot off. Trying now.

Nope, still not opening.

Q
05-05-2008, 10:19 PM
I know that this is the cliched response, but I'd reinstall the game. It's the only thing I can think of. :(

DarthJebus05
05-06-2008, 02:04 AM
Is there an error?

Jae Onasi
05-06-2008, 08:27 AM
Try turning all your graphics options down to the minimum or off, and then work your way back up with options. You might need to turn your resolution down--I don't know how well it translates to the 1200 x 1600 with 75 hz refresh. I was playing it with minimum specs on my old laptop and it did not work well at all when my screen resolution didn't match the game resolution. I had to turn the screen resolution down during the game and change it back to normal when I was done.