PDA

View Full Version : Star Wars Kotor 2 Error


TomasA
04-23-2008, 08:35 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajE5dtFdhF4 <<<< I have the same problem,any idea's how to fix it?

P.S. My Video Card is decent and it cant be the problem, it worked before

settoken
04-23-2008, 08:51 AM
have you changed the drivers from your video card or any settings of it ?
I've had something similar recently
It came with new settings from the new drivers I just had installed

JediRevan
04-23-2008, 08:54 AM
What brand is your video card? I have an NVidia card and it allows you to change the settings to agree with the game you are playing. I had the same experience and played around with the settings. It works fine now.

TomasA
04-23-2008, 04:26 PM
Nvidia also, how do I do that? (sorry I'm kinda a noob at this)

JediRevan
04-23-2008, 05:02 PM
That's okay, it took me a while to figure it out. Is your Nvidia a GEForce FX 5500? If it is, when you put in the installation disk it should have installed the Nvidia control panel. You can use the NVidia control panel to set the card for whatever game you have on your computer.

TomasA
04-24-2008, 09:59 AM
How do I do that? I turn on the NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL so what should I do next to make it work?

JediRevan
04-24-2008, 11:44 AM
You should have an icon that says Nvidia Control panel on your desktop. If you do, double click on it and you can set the card to the game you want to play.

TomasA
04-24-2008, 02:57 PM
I dont have and Icon, i do it by pressing the second mouse on the desktop, how to I make a Icon?

JediRevan
04-24-2008, 02:59 PM
If you have the Nvidia control panel installed, go to start, click on it, go to programs, find Nvidia and it should have the control panel listed.