PDA

View Full Version : "CutStart" - not caused by editor


Qui Vass
05-06-2008, 12:36 PM
I'm playing KoToR on a vista laptop. After having problems with securom i managed to sort that out and started the game. Got to the escape pod with Carth, leave it, movies glitch a bit and then i'm in the ebon hawk dorm thing, with the CutStart thing at the end of the room.

This happens every time i try and play through. I've unzipped those cut scene files into the override folder and although i've been reading about the cut scene wasn't caused by me editing things on the KSE, didn't even have it.

So anyway, can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.

tk102
05-06-2008, 01:12 PM
Might as well try using the "KotOR 1 Fixed Cutscene Files for KSE" anyway. It certainly can't hurt. http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

Dae Kai
05-24-2008, 03:10 PM
I just purchased KotR for the first time.

Running vista on laptop. Graphics, sound run just fine. I've NEVER used any editors or mods or anything, I just bought this game.

PROBLEM:

After beating level 1 and going into the escape pod with Carth, I have the same problem--im stuck in the room with 3 beds and just the 'CutStart' interaction thing. I can't leave the place or do anything. It kinda sucks because now I can't play the game...

I installed 'KotOR 1 Fixed Cutscene Files for KSE" files in my Override dir.

I tried using that .EXE for KoTR on Vista and it said I have the wrong CD--so couldn't even boot with that thing.

Please help so I can at least play past the 1st level..this game seems fun.