PDA

View Full Version : Does KOTOR work on Vista machine?


Kilppari
05-16-2008, 03:35 PM
After completing KOTOR 2, I am thinking about purchasing the original one. Before i buy it, i have to know does it work on vista machine?
I fear the worst because to make my pc able to run K2, it required hell of tweaking, patches and fixes + the original is quite old, so I fear for the Vista's compability b****ing.
Quick answers needed!

Jae Onasi
05-16-2008, 04:04 PM
Yes, Kotor will run on Vista--check out the sticky n making it work.
Will it work on your rig? I don't thnk there's any way to predict whether it will or not.

Relenzo2
06-16-2008, 09:15 PM
Thanks. I was thinking about upgrading my graphics card so it would work again, and I would need to know whether to put it on XP or Vista.