PDA

View Full Version : CMI and DIRECTX


Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 02:15 PM
GRRRR! I know i should be posting this in trouble shooting but...I cant get my frikin CMI to frikin work, since a reinstalled ME it wont work. it says my directX drivers dont meet their requirments, their requirements are DirectX 5, i have 8.0a!!!! And im positive i have 8.0a because i just redowloaded it yesterday! GRRRRR!is it the fact that i need DirectX 5 no more no less? its so weird! And the game runs fine but when ever a cut scene appears it freezes, right in the frikin middle! Im reall reall ****ed off (im beginning to feel like that guy in the shining) PAPAPISHU! CMI says (when they compare their requirements to my version) that i have version 4 of DirectX when i know i have DirectX 8.0a??? HELP! PLEASE!



------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 02:27 PM
aha! i figured something out (i still need help) but my DirectX is fine but my DirectX Sound Drivers arent. It also say my SB Live (sound utillity) is certified but my Sound Device called 'Game Compatable Device' is not working. Nor is my sound driver! These two things (game comptible device and sound driver) are the things that CMI have no hardware support for. WTF?

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

[This message has been edited by Guybrush122 (edited August 22, 2001).]

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 05:51 PM
what the matter? you guys cant help me?

MagnusB
08-22-2001, 05:55 PM
I kmoe I can'Št.

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-22-2001, 09:00 PM
Ok, Im evil. But im also a computer technician and I will help you.
Ok. First thing you must do:
-Uninstall (From control Panel=> Add/Remove Progs) Anything you have from Creative Sound Blaster.
-Download Live!Ware 3.0 from www.soundblaster.com (http://www.soundblaster.com) and install it.
-Now install DirectX 8a again.
-Now it should work fine.

-If it still not working, go to www.lucasarts.com (http://www.lucasarts.com) web and download a patch from there. (telling you that cuz with Episode 1 it wont work with DirectX 8 until you install the patch)

Please, tell me if that worked out. Good luck!

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 10:20 PM
what you mean by Creative Soundblaster is (im assuming) anything with creative on my system? What im trying to ask is, does the deletion include PlayCenter?

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

[This message has been edited by Guybrush122 (edited August 22, 2001).]

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-22-2001, 11:09 PM
Originally posted by Guybrush122:
what you mean by Creative Soundblaster is (im assuming) anything with creative on my system? What im trying to ask is, does the deletion include PlayCenter?



Ok, you are telling me you have a Sound Blaster Live! I think! The manufacturer is Creative!
And you dont HAVE TO uninstall Creative Center 2.x, but its recommended...
If you have installed, you also have the installation program, so there is no problem uninstalling it.
We are having a problem with your Creative SoundBlaster, so you should re-install (after uninstalling) everything from Creative that has something to do with sound. ( the creative SBLive! port for games its part of the Soundcard itself, and also has its own drivers)
So do as I told you. Uninstall Everithing from Creative (that has something to do with sound) and install Live!Ware 3 etc....

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 11:11 PM
okay...(im frightened)....but ill do it!

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 11:20 PM
waaaaaiit a minute. You are saying uninstall SB Live and reinstall it?

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-22-2001, 11:26 PM
Yeah! you got it! (You dont have to take the card out of your PC! Just uninstall it from Windows!)
It wont take you too long if you already have Live!Ware 3, and DirectX8a somewhere in your computer! it will take you mmm less than 5 minutes.

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-22-2001, 11:28 PM
YOu wont break anything. Its easy! Trust me! You wont crash the Pc or the WIndows http://www.escapemi.com/forums/smile.gif
Its easier than it looks. Its safe, really.

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 11:29 PM
i didnt think i had to take the card out! so i uninstall SB live reinstall and then dowload livewire? (forgive my slowness)

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Guybrush122
08-22-2001, 11:31 PM
im not that thick, man, i just want to be exact!

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-22-2001, 11:37 PM
Thats right! If you want me to be exact, here it goes!:
FIRST download Live!ware 3
SECONDLY uninstall SBLive! (And DO NOT restart Windows, so it is more effective)
THIRD Install Live!Ware
FOURTH Restart Windows
FIFTH Install DirectX 8a and restart if told you.
SIXTH Install CMI and play it
SEVENTH if it stills not working, tell me, and ill study the problem.
Goody!

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-23-2001, 12:00 AM
Ok, im going bed. Its late. I have to go to thy office tomorrow morning. Tell me if it worked, ok?
Good Luck. Seeya.

Guybrush122
08-23-2001, 12:14 AM
didnt work http://www.escapemi.com/forums/mad.gif

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-23-2001, 08:21 AM
Wow! Very impressive. That never fails....mmmm...
Well sorry. Ok, be exact, and tell me exactly the problem. (the message error, etc..) and also tell me what computer u have (RAM, processor, cards, etc...)
And I will try to find a. Ok?

Guybrush122
08-23-2001, 11:10 AM
well, when i first tried it it kept on freezing during cuscenes, only cutscenes. everything else was working fine. so when i looked up troubleshooting then it told me to check my directx and compare with the monkey island needs, this is EXACTLY what it said:

DirectDraw---Certified
Direct3d---Certified
DirectSound---Certified

PrimarySoundDriver---No hardware support

GameCompatibleDevice(emulated)--No hardware support

SB Live!---Certified
DirectPlay----Certified

After i did as instructed the comparison still remained the same (and the game still crashed)

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Jorgito_Vaderman
08-23-2001, 03:00 PM
Aha. Ok. Im going to install Win Me. (now i only have win2000) and I will see what happens with CMI and try to find the problem. Anyway, please tell me four things:
-Your processor
-Your amount of memory
-Your graphics card and its memory
-The SBLive! you got (Live! Value, Live! Platinum, Live! Player 5.1, Live! Platinum 5.1, etc...)

Thanx.

Guybrush122
08-23-2001, 04:36 PM
My processer is a Pentium 3 and i have SB Live! Value i'll check my memory and graphics card when my father gets home, think i have 880 mhz

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Guybrush122
08-23-2001, 04:37 PM
My processer is a Pentium 3 and i have SB Live! Value i'll check my memory and graphics card when my father gets home, think i have 880 mhz

------------------
http://sigsofmine.50megs.com/images/gb122.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?

Jorgito_Vaderman
09-03-2001, 09:56 AM
Hallo again! Sorry for the delay. I tried to find what was going on your computer. So after seeing what it could be, I got the bright idea of installing the SBLIVE! 51201 WDM drivers!
And voila! Windows gave me the same message as you! So thats what I did:
reInstall Creative Live!Ware 3.0
Dont reestart windows.
Go to System=> hardware list and remove the Creative Game port thinnie.
And when I restarted, everything came back to life!

------------------
My name is Bobbin, are you my mother?
http://www.auna.com/img/webEsp/asociados/logo6b.gif (http://www.corporativa.madritel.es/)
Yeah! I work there!

Carolvs Ro Imp Semper Avg Hispan Rex Fundator Universitatis Granatensis

Guybrush122
09-03-2001, 12:56 PM
how do i remove the game driver hardware thinnie

------------------
http://www.imgstudio.com/lthumb/92016104217.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?
-----------
RIP Bradley

Guybrush122
09-03-2001, 01:13 PM
i really am so ****ed off at my comp http://www.contrabandent.com/pez1/cwm/3dlil/mad.gif

Jorgito_Vaderman
09-03-2001, 03:50 PM
Well, click once on it, and then click on the remove button. Or press delete.

------------------
My name is Bobbin, are you my mother?
http://www.auna.com/img/webEsp/asociados/logo6b.gif (http://www.corporativa.madritel.es/)
Yeah! I work there!

Carolvs Ro Imp Semper Avg Hispan Rex Fundator Universitatis Granatensis

NiKo
09-03-2001, 03:57 PM
hey GB122, i think you've milked the smiley site dry today http://www.escapemi.com/forums/smile.gif

Guybrush122
09-03-2001, 08:34 PM
Originally posted by Jorgito_Vaderman:
Well, click once on it, and then click on the remove button. Or press delete.



where!?!?!?!

------------------
http://www.imgstudio.com/lthumb/92016104217.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?
-----------
RIP Bradley

Guybrush122
09-03-2001, 08:34 PM
Originally posted by NiKo:
hey GB122, i think you've milked the smiley site dry today http://www.escapemi.com/forums/smile.gif

yes i have

Jorgito_Vaderman
09-04-2001, 09:39 PM
*sigh*
Ok, do as follows:
-Right click on My Computer
-Click in Properties
-Then go to the tag about the hardware.
-Find the Creative Gameport thinnie in Sound, Video,...
-Click on it once
-Press Delete or click on the remove button.

------------------
My name is Bobbin, are you my mother?
http://www.auna.com/img/webEsp/asociados/logo6b.gif (http://www.corporativa.madritel.es/)
Yeah! I work there!

Carolvs Ro Imp Semper Avg Hispan Rex Fundator Universitatis Granatensis

[This message has been edited by Jorgito_Vaderman (edited September 04, 2001).]

Guybrush122
09-08-2001, 12:27 PM
it just says hardware....when i click on the tag the only thing on the list is.......origonal config........and the options below are as follows:

|Copy| |Rename|


|Okay| |Cancel|

------------------
http://www.imgstudio.com/lthumb/92016104217.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?
-----------
RIP Bradley

Jorgito_Vaderman
09-08-2001, 01:24 PM
Sorry, I wasnt specific. Its not in the Hardware porfile. Its in Device Manager. Then you will have a list with all the thinnies you got.

------------------
My name is Bobbin, are you my mother?
http://brighteyes.50megs.com/images/vader.jpg
http://www.auna.com/img/webEsp/asociados/logo6b.gif (http://www.corporativa.madritel.es/)
Yeah! I work there!

Carolvs Ro Imp Semper Avg Hispan Rex Fundator Universitatis Granatensis

Guybrush122
09-08-2001, 02:03 PM
alas.....when i click on sound,video...... it just says Creative! Live and 'wave device for modem' in fact i have tried every hardware thinnie on it and there is no mention of a gameport

------------------
http://www.imgstudio.com/lthumb/92016104217.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?
-----------
RIP Bradley

Jorgito_Vaderman
09-08-2001, 11:02 PM
Mmm...
Thats Strange...
You should have a list as follows:
SOUND, VIDEO AND GAME COTROLLERS (or similar)
-Audio Codecs
-Creative SB!Live Value (WDM)
-Gameport for Creative SB Live!
-Legacy audio drivers
-Legacy Video Capture Drivers
-Media control devices
-Video Codecs

It maybe a wee bit different, cuz im using WindowsXP and its showed like in Windows 2000. But the philosophy is the same. You should have more then 2 or 3 things only from the SBLive! Look carefully again. If you really dont. Then there is a problem with the f***** windows. And we should try other methods.




------------------
My name is Bobbin, are you my mother?
http://brighteyes.50megs.com/images/vader.jpg
http://www.auna.com/img/webEsp/asociados/logo6b.gif (http://www.corporativa.madritel.es/)
Yeah! I work there!

Carolvs Ro Imp Semper Avg Hispan Rex Fundator Universitatis Granatensis

Guybrush122
09-09-2001, 12:49 AM
there is a problem with f***ing windows and we need to try new methods.....

------------------
http://www.imgstudio.com/lthumb/92016104217.jpg
Did I Mention That I Am Marrying Myself?
-----------
RIP Bradley