PDA

View Full Version : Game crashes at startup


GAdmiralThrawn42
06-06-2008, 04:56 AM
I have Windows Vista 64, and every time I try to play KOTOR 2, the game crashes at startup. Here's the info. And I tried updating my graphics card, but it keeps saying all my drivers are up to date. And with the OS saying it's Windows XP, I thought it might be a compatibility problem, so I tried using it in XP SP2 compatibility mode.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/5/2008 8:12:19 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2666
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=11
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=324.89GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=1.34GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=465.66GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=F:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH10L

[Video]
Video Card Name=
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1400x1050x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.1.0
OpenGL Vendor=Microsoft Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GDI Generic
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem45.inf,%cx885.m7801%;Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1800 (Model 78xxx, Combo ATSC/QAM)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=1
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
EnableCheats=1

[config]
firstrun=0

Sivy
06-06-2008, 05:51 AM
GL Status=Fail


i think thats your problem, you need a video card that's OpenGL 1.3 compatable.

i take it your graphics are onboard.
you might want to look into getting a video card... you can pick up a geforce 7 very cheap.



[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0



thats weird.... says you haven't got a pagefile.

you might want to check that... especially running vista64 with only 1gb ram.

stoffe
06-06-2008, 09:28 AM
Might not be the case here, TSL could be improved, but the swconfig report is not always entirely reliable. I remember when I did the scan for KOTOR after getting a new computer it indicated my graphics card has 256 MB more memory on it than it actually had, and it complained that my Radeon X1900 XT card did not fulfill the minimum requirements. :)