PDA

View Full Version : Problem with reskinning


Astor
06-19-2008, 02:57 PM
Okay, so on the advice of others i've decided to start small by a few retextures of characters/items. So I decided to try giving Vandar a brown robe instead of his blue robe. After putting the edited .tga file into the override folder, and loading up the game, this happened:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/Craig_Bean05/vandarproblem.jpg

Sorry for being a 'noob', but searches didn't really bring anything up that would help. Can anyone tell me where i'm going wrong with this?

Thanks, Astor.

jonathan7
06-19-2008, 03:03 PM
Okay, so on the advice of others i've decided to start small by a few retextures of characters/items. So I decided to try giving Vandar a brown robe instead of his blue robe. After putting the edited .tga file into the override folder, and loading up the game, this happened:

[IMG]<snip>

Sorry for being a 'noob', but searches didn't really bring anything up that would help. Can anyone tell me where i'm going wrong with this?

Thanks, Astor.

How did you go about the reskin, all the textures have a map which you need to follow, for example if you took Vandar's head and turned it into robe, you would get something strange happening.

Is Vandar's head part of the same .tga or not? If it isn't have you just named the .tga incorrectly. If it is, have you rotated the canvas? Either of those could give you the effect you are experiencing.

Astor
06-19-2008, 03:04 PM
Vandar's head is a part of .tga, and I edited it as it was after I extracted it from Kotor Tool. I don't see how it could have been rotated, but I may try rotating it to see if that corrects the problem.

*EDIT* It was the wrong way round... sorry for wasting everyone's time. Looks a lot better now!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v734/Craig_Bean05/vandar_brown.jpg