PDA

View Full Version : my new area.....EMPTY?


Canderis
07-01-2008, 02:22 PM
i am working on a big mod and ive made a new area and all and when i enter in the coordinates for the people and build the .mod file eather i cant warp there or its empty when i do warp there. can and one tell me what to do to fix it?

ForeverNight
07-01-2008, 02:28 PM
You have everything necessary for the people in there to pop up?

In short: a proper .GIT file is in your .MOD?
the .UTC files of every creature in there is in your .MOD?
the .UTP of every placeable in there is in your .MOD?
(If this is a new area) the .LYT is in your override?
the .ARE and .IFO are also included in your .MOD?
your .MOD is in your modules folder?

If you answered 'No' to any of these questions, then do what you didn't and report back.

Canderis
07-01-2008, 02:32 PM
i have all of those and its a reused module so i dont have a .lyt or whatever

ForeverNight
07-01-2008, 02:38 PM
Hmmm..........

Have you checked out DDD's MF's New Module Tutorial? Clicky (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=185199)

Read through that and compare what you did to what DDD MF said to do. That tut works great, I know I've been using it a lot lately. (Believe it or not I printed it out).

Hope that helps you.

Sithspecter
07-01-2008, 02:38 PM
If you've placed NPC's or placeables in your module, and you loaded a savegame after you had already gone to it, the new NPC's won't appear. Also, the .mod file goes in the modules folder, if that's your problem.

ForeverNight
07-01-2008, 02:39 PM
SS, check out the list, last item on it.

Never thought to check for the save within the area.

Do what the man told you to!

Sithspecter
07-01-2008, 02:55 PM
Oh, sorry about that. Anyway, one does not need a .lyt file for a custom module, but you would need it if it was a retextured module or a new area. I think we may have been getting confused on some of the terminology.

ForeverNight
07-01-2008, 03:06 PM
^^^ My bad, I can't say I understand the difference between a Custom Module and New Area.

Custom Modules I've always understood to be new areas.

I guess I'd better consult a dictionary about this next time! (Does such a thing even exist for this?)

Canderis
07-01-2008, 03:49 PM
If you've placed NPC's or placeables in your module, and you loaded a savegame after you had already gone to it, the new NPC's won't appear. Also, the .mod file goes in the modules folder, if that's your problem.
i tried this and it still dosent work. and i made new guys who went do i need to delete the guy i used to go there first?

i am using this tutorial
http://forums.filefront.com/sw-kotor2-modding-editing/211231-storyline-total-conversion-mod-tutorial.html

ForeverNight
07-01-2008, 04:05 PM
No, you do not need to delete your character who has gone there.

I can't say I've ever seen nor used that tutorial... to the best of my knowledge. (My darn parental controls blocked it!!!)

!Idea!

Did you rename the .GIT, .IFO, or the .ARE file in any way? I know I did that once and it totally screwed over my redone module.

Canderis
07-01-2008, 04:18 PM
i did not change the files names at all.
so you think i need to start from scratch. i still got the coordinates righten down.... somewhere

JediMaster76
07-01-2008, 08:43 PM
@ForeverNight: [url] This thread is identical to the tutorial he's viewing at filefront.http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=157396
@Canderis: Have you made sure you're using the right tags? Are you reusing old NPCs from a currently existing module? The coordinates exactly right? Are you warping to the right area? If you answered yes to questions 1 & 3, then I have no idea... >_>

Canderis
07-01-2008, 09:24 PM
yes, yes, and yes. do i need to restart?

Exile007
07-01-2008, 09:30 PM
What are you using for you creature templates? If this is for K2 than some of the models aren't in-game. That can sometimes cause a crash. ;)

Try moving the placeables, creatures, etc. to a different location and re-building the .mod file with only the .git, .are, .ifo.

Canderis
07-01-2008, 10:44 PM
its for k1 and im using mandalorian files

Sithspecter
07-02-2008, 02:03 AM
Oh, I remember something. You also need to name the tag, template resref and the filename all the same thing. I had a problem like this when I first started module editing.

Canderis
07-02-2008, 12:24 PM
well i got good news and bad news
the good new is people showed up
the bad news is the guy i really wanted to show didnt and all the guys who did attacked me!

Sithspecter
07-02-2008, 12:42 PM
That would be a faction setting. Set them to friendly or neutral to fix that.

Canderis
07-02-2008, 12:58 PM
it worked all ty soooo much for the help i really dont know what i did wrong but its fixed now ill post screenies if you want

TheExile
07-02-2008, 01:01 PM
Yes! Yes! Yes!

Canderis
07-02-2008, 01:02 PM
ok i just gota tweek a tiny think and ill post screenies

TheExile
07-02-2008, 01:04 PM
I'm waiting...

Canderis
07-02-2008, 01:20 PM
heres 1
http://i313.photobucket.com/albums/ll378/canderis/screen1.jpg

TheExile
07-02-2008, 01:28 PM
Uh... You must upload them into a picture hosting site, then you post the url of the pics here so we can see them...

ForeverNight
07-02-2008, 01:51 PM
I think the Mandalorians' Cloaking Devices are malfunctioning... their heads are gone!

Otherwise, looks okay, I'll probably download when this is released.

Canderis
07-02-2008, 02:00 PM
there heads were present when i took the ss but i dont know what happend to it well im off to work on the other 2 modules

Thankteamgizka
07-03-2008, 04:12 AM
wow thats weird