PDA

View Full Version : How to change a mod


Revanchist
07-02-2008, 05:07 PM
Hi, I'm going to use following addon: http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/Anakin_ROTS_Style_Hilt;72803

But problem is that it only works with Mantle of the Force. Possible to change that small part to make sure you get that hilt with blue crystal for example?

Hmm.. I don't know if this is really "morally right", after all - someone made the mod in the first place and in this specific way. But you get that special gem late, it's very expensive and frankly.. I'm not a fan of the color.

Oh well, in case you happen to know a way to change gem color requirement, please let me know.

TriggerGod
07-02-2008, 05:14 PM
First off, you'll need permission from the author to do it.*


Only if he intends to upload it somewhere. For personal use it's ok. - d3

Revanchist
07-02-2008, 05:21 PM
Alright, guess I better put this thread on hold until then.

Robespierre
07-02-2008, 08:57 PM
Well actually, you don't. You just can't distribute it. If its for personal use only, then you can edit it as you wish.

Dragoon ZER0
07-02-2008, 11:18 PM
First you'd need to rename some files:
iw_lghtsbr_008.tga -> iw_lghtsbr_001.tga
w_lghtsbr_008.mdl -> w_lghtsbr_001.mdl
w_lghtsbr_008.mdx -> w_lghtsbr_001.mdx

Then you'd need to open w_lghtsbr_001.mdl in a hex editor and do a text search for the texture name w_lsabreturq and change all instances of turq to blue. You could also recolor the icon (iw_lghtsbr_001.tga) if you wanted to.

From there you just drop everything in the override and it'll replace the standard blue saber.

I haven't done a lot with sabers and there could be an easier method, but I know this works.

TheExile
07-03-2008, 02:50 AM
Yes, well, because I'm on-topic, may I ask, how do I change a recruitment mod?
There are 2 important files if I'm right: the utc and the dgl.
If a recruitment mod- NOT installed via tsl patcher- has those files with the name of the character they replace, how do I change it so it won't replace HK-47 with let's say GOTO...

Istorian
07-03-2008, 04:50 AM
That, my friend depends on the script you're going to use...I am away from my PC and Kotor Tool and stuff, but here's the explanation from D3:

This is the script that will tell your game to recruit your npc.

Open notepad and paste the following script:

Code:
void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_dustil");
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}In RemoveAvailableNPC, number 7 will replave t3m4, for other npcs, use one of the following slot numbers:

BASTILA = 0
CANDEROUS= 1
CARTH = 2
HK_47 = 3
JOLEE= 4
JUHANI= 5
MISSION= 6
T3_M4 = 7
ZAALBAR = 8

In AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_dustil"), also replace number 7 by the slot number of the npc you want to replace

Now, you want this for TSL, right?

I think somebody can help you, because I have the .nss script file in my PC, and I am about 300 km from it. :xp:

Someone else will post in this thread..

TriggerGod
07-03-2008, 11:50 AM
Yes. I will. Before I got started on my Recruit Revan mod, I looked at that script, and I made it successfully:
void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(3);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(3, "npc_tag");
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
That script will work.

Inyri
07-03-2008, 11:53 AM
It might work better if you add the end bracket back in. :p

TriggerGod
07-03-2008, 11:57 AM
It might work better if you add the end bracket back in. :p

Yeah, forgot about that part :xp:
Hey, everyone makes mistakes. Usually, my mistakes involve a metal bar and my head, but thats beside the point..

EnderWiggin
07-03-2008, 02:40 PM
Yes, well, because I'm on-topic, may I ask, how do I change a recruitment mod?
There are 2 important files if I'm right: the utc and the dgl.
If a recruitment mod- NOT installed via tsl patcher- has those files with the name of the character they replace, how do I change it so it won't replace HK-47 with let's say GOTO...

You're not on topic in the slightest, TBH. If you have a question that's different than the OP's, then it's usually best to make a new thread just to keep everything organized. ;)

Yeah, forgot about that part :xp:
Hey, everyone makes mistakes. Usually, my mistakes involve a metal bar and my head, but thats beside the point..

Really? Because my mistakes usually involve a real bar and my head :xp:

_EW_

Inyri
07-03-2008, 02:43 PM
Metal isn't real? You guys give me the lulz. :p

jonathan7
07-03-2008, 02:46 PM
Really? Because my mistakes usually involve a real bar and my head :xp:

_EW_

A Holowan modder walked into a bar, what did he say?

Ouch, that hurt!

EnderWiggin
07-03-2008, 02:46 PM
Metal isn't real? You guys give me the lulz. :p

You know what type of bar I mean :D

_EW_

Quanon
07-03-2008, 04:33 PM
Striptease ofcourse :xp:, as EW is an old fart :lol:

Marius Fett
07-03-2008, 04:37 PM
Ah, what lovely people we Holowaners are...o_Q

Yes we are, but going off-topic makes the staff sad. Now where's my big-stick?

Back on topic people. -RH