PDA

View Full Version : Can Features of the main menu be changed???


DarthXANA
07-03-2008, 12:22 PM
I'm curious about this...I was wanting to modify the main menu as part of my FF7 mod sort as a little extra...however Ive yet to see a mod that does this...so i didnt know if this was possible...I found the texture files the menu uses...but I want to replace malak...it appears he is part of the mainmenu.mdl and .mdx files since his textures are listed in the files...however when I run it through MdlOps and then try to import into Gmax it gives me this error then stops importing...

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3019/2632192469_693026eb62.jpg?v=0

anyone know how to resolve this?


{Edit} Sorry wasnt paying attention when I started this thread ment to put in holowan labs can someone move it please!

HdVaderII
07-03-2008, 04:58 PM
I think it's hard coded, as it's part of the EXE file. I might be wrong, so anyone is free to correct me.

Inyri
07-03-2008, 05:08 PM
I think it's hard coded, as it's part of the EXE file. I might be wrong, so anyone is free to correct me.Okay. :) (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/Main_Menu_Nihilus_Restoration;79400)

It's not hard coded, but if memory serves it is a separate model so you're still fairly limited.

HdVaderII
07-03-2008, 05:38 PM
Oops! Thanks Inyri;)

jonathan7
07-03-2008, 05:57 PM
IIRC didn't DI do a menu 'restoration' with the two dancing twilek's and Nihilus? Yeah I RC :xp: here it is; http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/Main_Menu_Nihilus_Restoration;79400

Perhaps try PM DI and asking if he has any ideas...

TriggerGod
07-03-2008, 06:17 PM
IIRC didn't DI do a menu 'restoration' with the two dancing twilek's and Nihilus? Yeah I RC :xp: here it is; http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/Main_Menu_Nihilus_Restoration;79400

Perhaps try PM DI and asking if he has any ideas...
Inyri beat you to it.. about an hour ago.
So, yeah, you RC, but you didn't see Inyri.

jonathan7
07-03-2008, 06:29 PM
Inyri beat you to it.. about an hour ago.
So, yeah, you RC, but you didn't see Inyri.

lol, missed the link in her text.. Tis why I don't wrap my links in text ;)

DarthXANA
07-03-2008, 06:33 PM
I think you missed the point.....though I admit I didnt specify this is for K1....However I have what I'm sure is the model but I get that error when I try to import it into gmax...

ForeverNight
07-04-2008, 12:43 PM
Do you have NWMax for GMax?

If you do, I have no other idea on how to help you... if you don't then download it and try importing it again.

That's all I can think of to help with the MDL loading.

DarthXANA
07-04-2008, 03:11 PM
yeah i do thats what gives me the error...ive gotten the same thing with 3ds max 8

DarthXANA
07-05-2008, 09:53 AM
Interesting enough I resolved this error completely by accident...it turns out once you get the error simply click ok...then close NWmax...but dont do anything to the scene...the go to scripts and run the NWmax startup script to reset it only..not the scene...when it loads the model you were trying to load should appear..

Darth InSidious
07-05-2008, 06:38 PM
That restoration, I'm afraid, was not a new model. All I did was HEX the model files for that particular menu - which were bundled with the game in any case - so that they overwrote the default Nihilus menu.

Robespierre
07-05-2008, 10:27 PM
Out of interest, which are the model files for the main menu?

DarthXANA
07-06-2008, 08:12 AM
They all say main menu in the one for example is mainmenu_model.mdl and of course its .mdx file

Ulmont
07-06-2008, 02:12 PM
Uhhh.... I know you fixed it, but you're supposed to click IMPORT GOEMS ONLY instead of IMPORT GEOMS & ANIMATIONS. Did that help?

DarthXANA
07-07-2008, 10:49 AM
From what Ive seen that doesnt affect this particular error..at least not on certain models...however depending on what your intending to do you sometimes need the animations...