PDA

View Full Version : cyan glitch 2.0


Bizz_
07-04-2008, 07:02 AM
hi, i already posted this in the work bench forum but they told me that i might be luckier here. so here we go:
i remember i had the same problem the last time i was playing tsl but its been a while. i got this cyan graphical glitch, that my lightsaber always appears to be truned on after the a loading screen. wasnt there some kind of mod to fix this ? i've been googling but i could'nt find anything...

TheExile
07-04-2008, 08:00 AM
Yeah, I hate that glitch too!!!! It annoys me!!!!

e-varmint
07-04-2008, 10:33 AM
Have you tried pressing the letter "X" on your keyboard? This causes the PC to "flourish" the weapon, and usually fixes lightsabers that get stuck in the "on" position.

Gavroche
07-04-2008, 10:36 AM
I guess it could be fixed by "manually" creating a new cyan saber. Simple, really:

- Just find the cyan saber's .uti and look at its texture variation number.
- Take a random saber's .mdl and .mdx (not the cyan one, of course :p), rename them to match the texture variation number.
- Hex-edit the .mdl to change whatever w_lsabrexxxx01 is inside by the name of the cyan texture.
- If you can't write the same number of characters in the .mdl, just write whatever you want inside, and change the texture's name to what you wrote. Don't forget to change the .txi's name as well, in that case.


@e-varmint: This sounds more like a workaround than a fix.

Bizz_
07-04-2008, 02:55 PM
I guess it could be fixed by "manually" creating a new cyan saber. Simple, really:

- Just find the cyan saber's .uti and look at its texture variation number.
- Take a random saber's .mdl and .mdx (not the cyan one, of course :p), rename them to match the texture variation number.
- Hex-edit the .mdl to change whatever w_lsabrexxxx01 is inside by the name of the cyan texture.
- If you can't write the same number of characters in the .mdl, just write whatever you want inside, and change the texture's name to what you wrote. Don't forget to change the .txi's name as well, in that case.


@e-varmint: This sounds more like a workaround than a fix.

thanks, buti fear i dont know where to find these files. and i know there was a mod to fix, i just cant recall where i got it from. i looked through the kotorfiles archieve and it doesnt seem to be there. doesn't anbody know?

Marius Fett
07-04-2008, 03:12 PM
I didn't have anything better to do, so I whipped you up a little fix. :)

DOWNLOAD (http://myfreefilehosting.com/f/0231dece3e_0.01MB)

I haven't tested it, as I don't have TSL on this computer, so let me know if it works. :)

I'll send it to KotORFiles if it does. :)

Bizz_
07-04-2008, 03:23 PM
works perfectly! thanks so much. you really did me a favor, that glitch kept buggin me really bad ;) thanks a lot

Marius Fett
07-04-2008, 03:36 PM
Any time Bizz. :)

Arcesious
07-04-2008, 03:43 PM
I rather enjoy this glitch... Walking around levels with my lightsaber always on... I wonder if a mod for 'Lightsabers on/off' could be made...

Marius Fett
07-04-2008, 04:01 PM
There's a mod out called Lightsaber switch. It allows you to turn your saber on and off at will.

IIRC, it was at PCGM.

Try asking around for it.

Fiestainabox
07-04-2008, 07:26 PM
The Switch is on Kotorfiles, located here. (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/;77485)

Rachel_Ewok
07-04-2008, 07:31 PM
Sweet! Marius Fett: that was a bug that has always... bugged me (tee hee) thanks man! Now I can use the cyan crystal! I find that to be a very pretty colour.

Marius Fett
07-04-2008, 07:49 PM
The Switch is on Kotorfiles, located here. (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/;77485)

That's not the mod I was thinking of. ;)

Fiestainabox
07-04-2008, 09:05 PM
That's not the mod I was thinking of. ;)

Heh, kotorfiles says thats the most updated version of the on/off switch, oh well, no harm done, nice fix :)