PDA

View Full Version : Lips


teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 07:52 AM
OK, I made a character, a Selkath in Tatooine, with dialogue and sound and all, but the only thing I don't know is how to attach lips. I mean, when I am talking to the Selkath he does not open his mouth (although a sound is played).

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 08:22 AM
Are you using alien VO's or did you record new sound files? Also check out this thread http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=126746

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 08:27 AM
I want to use an existing VO, an alien one.

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 09:11 AM
Here was something I figured out for (TSL)http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2443677&postcount=2 it might work for K1 also. the alienvo.2da will probably be different numbers for the VO needed.

Sithspecter
07-07-2008, 09:30 AM
You also have to tell the Selkath to do the talking animation for him to move his mouth. There are different ones, like angry, normal, sad, .etc. Assign him one of those for each time he talks and he'll move his mouth.

Inyri
07-07-2008, 09:36 AM
Keep in mind as well that, along with various of the other alien languages, there are simply sound files that were never used and don't have *.LIP files attached to them. I am fairly certain there are a few instances of this with the Selkath sound files, and the Twi'lek sounds are pretty notorious for this. :)

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 09:48 AM
I tried your method, but does not work. I tried the other one as well, but it only made matters worse. I am still in a desperate need of help. Otherwise the animation at least made it feel like talking, but it doesn't open its mouth, still.

Inyri
07-07-2008, 09:55 AM
You're hearing the Selkath language vocals okay? Which line did you put the sound name in in the dialogue editor?

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:01 AM
StrRef: -1
Text: Greetings, human.
Sound: n_gwsel_coml
Sound Exists: Check
Current Animations [Participant]: TALK_NORMAL

I guess I put the n_gwsel_coml.wav in "Sound". I am using tk102's DLGEditor v2.3.2.

Inyri
07-07-2008, 10:03 AM
Try putting it in the resref line. Not certain it would make a difference but if it doesn't you've only wasted a minute or so. Also just to confirm this is happening with all the selkath sound options you try to use?

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:08 AM
Doesn't make a difference. I tried to make it both on VO_ResRef and Sound, only on Sound and only on VO_ResRef, but still the same.

Yes, I haven't tested every single one of them, but all the selkath sounds do not initialise any lip movement.

Inyri
07-07-2008, 10:11 AM
That's very odd. I don't recall doing anything special to get mouth movement when I added Selkath dialogue. I'm at work so there isn't a whole lot more I can do to help you from here (until I get home in 7 hours), but my recruitable Kay mod does have a custom talking Selkath in it with working lip synching if you want to take a look at the source dialogue and see if I did anything different than you. I really can't remember right now. :/

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 10:17 AM
The other thing to do is find a module that uses the selkath lypsincs and extract them. The lypsincs need to be in the same .lip file in which your character is speeking.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:25 AM
I even tried extracting a dialogue from Manaan, and copied the VO_ID and the Sound and the ResRef, but nothing happens. No lips.

Inyri
07-07-2008, 10:28 AM
Oh I didn't think about that. My selkath was on Manaan.

AFAIK you can't simply extract lip files and dump them into override; the game won't read them from there. You'd have to either toss them into the tatooine module files or add them into the general LIP storage file (the name of which eludes me at the moment -- lack of sleep or too much coffee, take your pick).

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:30 AM
So I have to have my Selkath on Manaan in order the lips to work?

Inyri
07-07-2008, 10:35 AM
No, not at all. You would just have to extract the lip files from the Manaan modules and place them somewhere the game can find them while the Selkath is on Tatooine. The problem is the game is looking in the general lips file and the Tatooine lips file, neither of which contains the Selkath *.LIP files.

Catch my drift?

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:41 AM
I am not sure. Where is this general lips file and how can I access it? I want to add some lips in it.

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 10:45 AM
If you look in your Lips folder there is a file for each module and in TSL anyway the is 1 file named localization which is the global lip file. Look for the one that is not named the same as a module.

To access it copy and paste the lip file you want to open to your modules folder then use KT to extract the files.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 10:50 AM
The ones that are not named after modules are:
localization.mod - 805 KB
global.mod - 1 KB
mainmenu.mod - 1 KB
legal.mod -1 KB
miniglobal.mod -1 KB
subglobal.mod -1 KB

Which one do you think I should extract?

Inyri
07-07-2008, 10:54 AM
Localization.mod is the one where all the 'general' *.LIP files are store (ie if you put something in here the game will be able to find it regardless of what area you are in).

I should expect the actual Selkath *.LIP files are in the individual manaan modules somewhere.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 11:03 AM
Actually, I managed to create a new Selkath character in Ahto East, with his lips moving, etc, etc, etc, but...

Something in that area has happened. Whenever I enter Ahto East there is some strange dark-blue video and after that I am sent to Ahto West in a cage. What's going on over here? Something must have happened. Also, when I loaded a save from Ahto East, the map I had explored was gone (I had to explore it again) and all globals/booleans (I think that's how they're called) were reset. All triggers I had triggered were triggered again, and the whole area is now bugged. The only things I have added is revanselk.dlg, n_selkath99.utc and I have modified the m26ab.git file. Maybe I have done something wrong...

Inyri
07-07-2008, 11:10 AM
Modifying *.git files is definitely outside my area of expertise, but I would assume that if something went south it would have been with that file.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 11:23 AM
I don't know how the others do their mods. Why always me?! I guess we'll have to wait. Whatever I do at a certain module, it is done correctly, but everything else becomes bugged and unplayable, even. I tried "compiling" it to a ".mod" file, pasted it in modules, now there aren't even changes to the module - my poor Selkath doesn't show up. Sigh, I guess modding's not for me. Still, I would appreciate any help. Thanks, I wouldn't have gone this far, but I guess the bugs are unbeatable, are they?

TheExile
07-07-2008, 11:28 AM
Sigh, I guess modding's not for me. Still, I would appreciate any help. Thanks, I wouldn't have gone this far, but I guess the bugs are unbeatable, are they?

Advice: Never give up. All the modders were like you in there noobness times. They kept trying and trying and now they are respected modders. You should follow their examples.
Turn of the computer, get a nap, start the computer again and try solve out the problem. Maybe it is simpler then you think.
Just double check all the things you do, make sure they are all fine.

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 11:40 AM
Actually, I managed to create a new Selkath character in Ahto East, with his lips moving, etc, etc, etc, but...

Something in that area has happened. Whenever I enter Ahto East there is some strange dark-blue video and after that I am sent to Ahto West in a cage. What's going on over here? Something must have happened. Also, when I loaded a save from Ahto East, the map I had explored was gone (I had to explore it again) and all globals/booleans (I think that's how they're called) were reset. All triggers I had triggered were triggered again, and the whole area is now bugged. The only things I have added is revanselk.dlg, n_selkath99.utc and I have modified the m26ab.git file. Maybe I have done something wrong...

If you made changes to the m26ab and then try to load a savegame from that module your changes won't show up. you have to enter the module for the first time for any changes to take effect. Also what files are you including in you .mod file?

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 11:46 AM
I don't "compile" them into a ".mod" file. I put the modified GIT file, the DLG file and the Selkath UTC file into the Override folder.

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 11:57 AM
I don't "compile" them into a ".mod" file. I put the modified GIT file, the DLG file and the Selkath UTC file into the Override folder.

If you modified the .git file it needs to be put all together in a .mod file and then installed into you modules folder or strange things will happen.

HdVaderII
07-07-2008, 12:01 PM
I don't "compile" them into a ".mod" file. I put the modified GIT file, the DLG file and the Selkath UTC file into the Override folder.
I was told that putting GIT files in the override is a not something you should do. That might be your problem.

edit: Dstoney beat me to it.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 12:17 PM
Well, in that case, I put the ".mod" file in the modules folder, right? If it is so, then the changes don't even commit! Is there a difference as to what the ".mod" file is called? And what files should I include there? I have put only the three files (m26ab.git, n_selkath99.utc, revanselk.dlg) and the Selkath which should be on the coordinates given is not there.

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 01:29 PM
Well, in that case, I put the ".mod" file in the modules folder, right? If it is so, then the changes don't even commit! Is there a difference as to what the ".mod" file is called? And what files should I include there? I have put only the three files (m26ab.git, n_selkath99.utc, revanselk.dlg) and the Selkath which should be on the coordinates given is not there.

Extract everyting from the s_.rim and the .rim and the .erf (which is all the .dlg files)files into a folder add your new .git and your other files into it
and compile all these files into a single .mod file and put that into your modules folder. Also make sure that it is the first time you have entered the module or changes won't happen.

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 02:41 PM
I have a Dialog option under the manm26ab_s.rim and it contains all the DLG files from this area, including Queedle and Hukta Jax. But what do you mean by ERF file?

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 03:19 PM
I haven't messed with k1 in a while and forgot, but yes its in the s_rim , (.erf's are TSL)

teodesetkata
07-07-2008, 03:54 PM
Thanks to everyone! I finally made it happen! Just a Selkath on Manaan with a little story, nothing exciting, but I finally made it flawless - lips, and everything. I just had to put everything in the ".mod" file, plus the new files. Light Side Points Gained - for all of you! ;)

P.S. You should keep track of GoodEvil status on your signatures. ;)

Inyri
07-07-2008, 04:22 PM
Some of us are embarrassed by our number of dark side points. :dev8:

Glad you got it figured out, though! Patience pays off. :)

DarthStoney
07-07-2008, 04:31 PM
Thanks to everyone! I finally made it happen! Just a Selkath on Manaan with a little story, nothing exciting, but I finally made it flawless - lips, and everything. I just had to put everything in the ".mod" file, plus the new files. Light Side Points Gained - for all of you! ;)

P.S. You should keep track of GoodEvil status on your signatures. ;)

See, don't ever give up most of us have learned by asking and making mistakes.( I my case alot of them):lol:

HdVaderII
07-07-2008, 04:50 PM
P.S. You should keep track of GoodEvil status on your signatures.
Who'd want to keep track of all of those dark side points?:lol:

TriggerGod
07-07-2008, 05:03 PM
Who'd want to keep track of all of those dark side points?:lol:

Yeah. By now, I would've already reached 100% Dark Side.

...10 times :lol: