PDA

View Full Version : Restored Dustil!


Revan 411
07-10-2008, 09:35 AM
Hello everyone.:)

If you haven't noticed I'm currently restoring the Dustil Contact on Korribon and I'm almost done with it too except that I'm having trouble with it.

The 711KOR files when i put them in my Modules folder my game crash's and when it doesn't it becomes bugged and the door leading out won't open and nothing moves or talks:(

So i need help with that and I'll post screen shots of what I'm done with this problem.

So far i have done editing the utc file and the dialogue file and i'm done with the VO for him as well now i just need to find out how to fix my problem I'm having with him and then it will be out.

So if you have a solution to this problem then feel free to post it on this thread.

Sithspecter
07-10-2008, 12:33 PM
Are you sure that you put the files in your modules folder and not the override folder?

Revan 411
07-10-2008, 10:02 PM
Are you sure that you put the files in your modules folder and not the override folder?

Yes i am very sure i put it there i doubled check it and then when i started up my game it crash's.

Sithspecter
07-10-2008, 10:14 PM
Oh, when you created the mod file, did you put the .mod extension at the end of the name?

EnderWiggin
07-11-2008, 12:02 AM
Hello everyone.:)

If you haven't noticed I'm currently restoring the Dustil Contact on Korribon and I'm almost done with it too except that I'm having trouble with it.

The 711KOR files when i put them in my Modules folder my game crash's and when it doesn't it becomes bugged and the door leading out won't open and nothing moves or talks:(

So i need help with that and I'll post screen shots of what I'm done with this problem.

So far i have done editing the utc file and the dialogue file and i'm done with the VO for him as well now i just need to find out how to fix my problem I'm having with him and then it will be out.

So if you have a solution to this problem then feel free to post it on this thread.


...Did you put all of the files that were originally there and then yours that you added into the packer when you made the *.mod file?

It's happening because the game is trying to create something it doesn't have the files for, usually.

_EW_

Thankteamgizka
07-11-2008, 02:04 AM
So will the VOs be voiced by somone else or are they silent or is there exsiting audio files from the original voice actor

Robespierre
07-11-2008, 04:03 AM
The existing voice overs are quite...bad. They're very badly distorted.

Revan 411
07-11-2008, 10:04 AM
So will the VOs be voiced by somone else or are they silent or is there exsiting audio files from the original voice actor

The VO is all done and I already recorded them although i did not record them i had a voice Actor to record them for me and Big Thanks go's out to him.

You know who you are..:xp:

Revan 411
07-11-2008, 10:09 AM
http://i286.photobucket.com/albums/ll91/Mirzod/Dustil.jpg

The Files Of Dustli.

Giant Graffiti
07-11-2008, 10:23 AM
^^^

It has been sometime since I handled these types of files, but shouldn't 711Kor.git be in the override folder? Also, shouldn't n_jedicounm003 have .utc or .utp on the end or something? (I belive its .utc)

TriggerGod
07-11-2008, 10:30 AM
^^^

It has been sometime since I handled these types of files, but shouldn't 711Kor.git be in the override folder? Also, shouldn't n_jedicounm003 have .utc or .utp on the end or something? (I belive its .utc)

You are correct. I also believe that gits go in the override.
You are also correct in the utc. UTC is the "Universal Template: Character" (I believe. Which might explain uti, utp, ect..)

zbyl2
07-11-2008, 11:55 AM
I'm 100% sure .git file should not be in override. And no, I have no idea why your gam crashed, I just wanted to say something about git files :)

Sithspecter
07-11-2008, 12:33 PM
^Completely right. A .git file shouldn't even be in the override or modules folder. It needs to be packed into the .mod file. If it's not in the .mod file, your game ought to be crashing.

Robespierre
07-11-2008, 09:17 PM
Can you show us what's in the .git file? Get the ERFEditor and post a screenshot. If you've got the .git in the modules folder, its most likely what's in the .git itself that's causing the problem.