PDA

View Full Version : Module Reskinning Tutorial


Istorian
07-11-2008, 09:58 AM
Hello, people!

I want to reskin a module. Well, I've reskinned one with DarthInSidious's tutorial (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=175101), but it was for KotOR 1.

Can anyone post a tutorial on how to reskin a module for TSL?:D

Thanks in advance!!:xp:

Sithspecter
07-11-2008, 10:02 AM
For TSL, it's pretty close to exactly the same. The whole process would be the same, just with TSL models and textures.

TriggerGod
07-11-2008, 10:02 AM
Aww, you just had to get my hopes up :( :( :( :xp:
Anyways. I'm not sure how exactly, but I am gonna assume you know about the TexturePack part of KTool. Lets say you wanna reskin Peragus. open up one of the branches (ie. the tpc branch) and go down to the P's. All the Texture's for Peragus are there. Reskin them with your photo editing program. (Photoshop, Paint, GIMP...)
Then you should find the corresponding mdl/mdx files. If you have previous skinning experience, then you should know what to do afterwords.

(Note - I do not know about this kind of stuff. So if this is totally wrong; Hey. I don't even know how to this :))

Istorian
07-11-2008, 10:08 AM
@SS Well, the only problem is that I can't find all the files. Let's say I want to reskin 306nar, the entertainment promenade on Nar Shaddaa. Where can I find the lightmaps?

@TG I open ERFs, sw_tex_gui, N, and then?? (For Nar Shaddaa)

TriggerGod
07-11-2008, 10:12 AM
GUI doesn't contain the Textures of Shaddaa. Go into TPC. I believe GUI is the textures for the interface bar. Tpc holds the majority of textures, including NAR textures.

Sithspecter
07-11-2008, 10:13 AM
Have you done a reskinned module for KotOR? If you would do one, I think that you might discover that you could apply the knowledge to TSL.

Lightmaps-> KotOR2-BIFS->Lightmaps->PC Textures.

@TG-Go into TPA instead. The TPA pack contains higher resolution textures which you will want to use.

TriggerGod
07-11-2008, 10:22 AM
@TG-Go into TPA instead. The TPA pack contains higher resolution textures which you will want to use.
Hmm. I forgot about those. I end up usually using the tpc's because thats farther up then TPA :p

Istorian
07-11-2008, 10:26 AM
Ok guys, thanks!! I'll be sure to give you credit in the readme of my first "reskinned module" mod. You've both helped me a lot!!!:xp:

Ah, another question: how do you use gmax for the module reskinning or to create a total new module?? SS, you probably know because of the Sleheyron project.

Sithspecter
07-11-2008, 11:26 AM
The only reason that you would need GMax for reskinning would be to preview it, I think. You can just hex edit the model to add in the textures, otherwise, the cameras would fly through the walls like they do in completely new areas. As to creating new areas, you just model them... But either way you need NWMax.