PDA

View Full Version : Question about multiclassing


JCarter426
07-11-2008, 11:15 AM
I know this is a long shot, but is it possible to change a character's class instead of giving them a second class? I'm tinkering with the possibility of adding an additional starting class by having the option to change classes early on, so even if you can only pick three in the character selection screen, you could switch to another once you start the game. Yeah, I know it could be done with KSE, but I want something more convenient.

Anyway, as I said it's probably a long shot, but I figured it's worth a try.

TriggerGod
07-11-2008, 11:21 AM
I know about the a_makejedi script, which can double as a multi-class script (although not much need for something of that nature...) so I'm sure something of that nature can work its way into dialog, changing a character's current class into a different class.

Istorian
07-11-2008, 12:13 PM
@TG-Here's an example of the script you mentioned:

void main()
{
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDIGUARDIAN, GetObjectByTag ("your_tag_here") );
}

@JC - I'm now searching for a script that will do what you said. If I find anything, I'll post it here.;)

JCarter426
07-11-2008, 12:25 PM
I know about the a_makejedi script, which can double as a multi-class script (although not much need for something of that nature...) so I'm sure something of that nature can work its way into dialog, changing a character's current class into a different class.
Yeah, but as you can see, it specifically multiclasses (unfortunately).

I'm now searching for a script that will do what you said. If I find anything, I'll post it here.;)
Ah, many thanks in advance. :)