PDA

View Full Version : KOTOR tool problems


whatthehell
07-21-2008, 03:38 PM
hey everyone. im fairly new here and i want to take a shot at moddin. the only thing is, im have problems with KOTOR tool

the version i have is v1.0.2210.16738
and its supposed to look likethis (http://s247.photobucket.com/albums/gg142/kittastrophe/?action=view&current=kotortool.jpg)
but i cant seem to get it to do anything but this (http://s247.photobucket.com/albums/gg142/kittastrophe/?action=view&current=kotortool2.jpg)
and when i start it up, i get this (http://s247.photobucket.com/albums/gg142/kittastrophe/?action=view&current=kotortool3.jpg)

i dont have K1 on my computer and i think im doin something wrong that is surprisingly easy to fix

ChAiNz.2da
07-21-2008, 03:42 PM
In KT's options, I believe there is a setting whee you can set the proper game paths. By default, KT looks for K1, but you can change/add paths to point to TSL as well.

Try that if you haven't already :)

jonathan7
07-21-2008, 03:44 PM
In KT's options, I believe there is a setting whee you can set the proper game paths. By default, KT looks for K1, but you can change/add paths to point to TSL as well.

Try that if you haven't already :)

To add to what Chainz has said if you click on file -> manage paths, then make sure TSL is set to the correct directory in the second tab.

whatthehell
07-21-2008, 03:46 PM
i did, but it automatically resets it everytime i restart it

jonathan7
07-21-2008, 03:47 PM
i did, but it automatically resets it everytime i restart it

Where have you got KotOR2 installed? Whats the pathway?

Totenkopf
07-21-2008, 03:48 PM
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?

ChAiNz.2da
07-21-2008, 03:48 PM
Do you have .NET Framework installed?

jonathan7
07-21-2008, 03:49 PM
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?

Something with his system - KT happily auto-detected both K1 and TSL when I installed it. Fred T did wonders with, wonderful piece of software.

Do you have .NET Framework installed?

That had occurred to me, but then, shouldn't it not start at all if that is the problem?

whatthehell
07-21-2008, 03:57 PM
i have .NET framework installed and the K2 path is correct. i just get that white square where the BIF trees and such should be

whatthehell
07-21-2008, 03:59 PM
Interesting. Don't currently have TSL on my machine, but when I use KT, I get a +sign (boxed) next to KOTOR and underneath that in faded gray is KOTOR II. Does this mean that if K1 isn't on your machine, that you would HAVE to reset the paths manually or just something particular about his system?

thats what it should be,but i dont have either there

EDIT: sorry for the double post

ChAiNz.2da
07-21-2008, 04:06 PM
Apparently re-installing TSL works :indif:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183956

Might want to try uninstall/re-install KT first though. If that doesn't work.. backup your override and savegames.. then try re-installing TSL

whatthehell
07-21-2008, 06:07 PM
im trying to reinstall everything, but i think that this is gonna take a bit. ill get back you yea

EDIT:much to my dismay (if thats the word im lookin for) it still hasnt worked... i think there was a mod that had step-by-step instructions with pictures that got it to look right for me. i must be doin something really wrong