PDA

View Full Version : [TSL] MdlOps Problem


Istorian
07-23-2008, 10:36 AM
Well, I want to "Read and Write" a model. I press the button "Read and Write" in MdlOps, but it brings a pop-up saying "File Does Not Exist".

Both .mdl and .mdx files are located in the same folder. I really don't know what to do....

Please help!! Any help is truly appreciated!!:(

Here's an image of the problem:

http://i255.photobucket.com/albums/hh142/Istorian/mdlops_for_Quanon.jpg

Trex
07-23-2008, 12:34 PM
What exactly is the model? I can't see 991btld anywhere using KOTOR tool.

Are you sure the mdl and mdx files are named exactly the same (apart from the extensions)? Personally, I've made that mistake loads of times.

Istorian
07-23-2008, 12:37 PM
The model is a reskin of the polar plateau (261tel). And, yes, the .mdl and .mdx files are named completely the same!!

Trex
07-23-2008, 01:33 PM
Hmm. I'm afraid the only thing I can think of is to rename the mdl and mdx files back to what they originally were before you reskined or edited them, and then try it.

Sorry if I haven't been too much help, models aren't my specialty.:(

Istorian
07-23-2008, 01:56 PM
Doesn't work.:(

Let's hope someone who knows answers in this thread...

ChAiNz.2da
07-23-2008, 02:34 PM
1) Is this a model coming from Max or going to Max
2) if coming from Max, did you remember to resetXform?
3) did you export it GeomOnly?

Marius Fett
07-23-2008, 02:38 PM
Well, I want to "Read and Write" a model. I press the button "Read and Write" in MdlOps, but it brings a pop-up saying "File Does Not Exist".

Both .mdl and .mdx files are located in the same folder. I really don't know what to do....

Please help!! Any help is truly appreciated!!:(

Here's an image of the problem:

http://i255.photobucket.com/albums/hh142/Istorian/mdlops_for_Quanon.jpg

You shouldn't run area models through MDLOps, as it doesn't compile lights. It doesn't like the walkmeshes in the MDL files either.

My advice would be to try compiling it with KAurora. :)

ChAiNz.2da
07-23-2008, 02:53 PM
My advice would be to try compiling it with KAurora. :)
well.. durr... I guess I should look at the pic next time huh? :lol:

I'm glad you caught that. :D

For some reason when I saw the word 'plateau' I was thinking "static" (ie Big Rock) not area.. :doh: hehehe

Marius Fett
07-23-2008, 02:56 PM
@ChAiNz: :lol:

@Istorian:

I forgot to post this earlier, you can find KAurora here on this page:

http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

That's a VERY early, version though, so you may want to PM Magnusll asking for the latest version.

(I can't give it to you as I don't have permission.)

Istorian
07-23-2008, 05:25 PM
Ok, guys thank you all!!:D One question only: How do I import the area in gmax using KAurora?

Marius Fett
07-23-2008, 05:31 PM
Huh?

Extract the model from KT in an ASCII form, (by double clicking the model name) then import that ascii into max/gmax using NWMax.

Export from there as normal, then load your new ascii on KAurora and export it to binary.

Istorian
07-23-2008, 05:45 PM
Well, I've modified the .mdl (binary) form of the model, so is there a way to produce an ascii from a modified model file??

Marius Fett
07-23-2008, 05:48 PM
Does it have an MDX file?

(I don't mean the original, I mean one to go with your new model)

Istorian
07-23-2008, 05:52 PM
Yes, it has. A modified .mdl and a modified .mdx!

EnderWiggin
07-23-2008, 05:55 PM
You edited the *.mdx file?

_EW_

Istorian
07-23-2008, 05:57 PM
Nop, I meant I just renamed it to have the same name with the modified .mdl file.