PDA

View Full Version : .2da/mando armor problem


Canderis
08-01-2008, 03:08 PM
Ive made ajustments to the appearence.2da so i can make new mandalorian armor but when i put it in the override it dosent work how come? (ive made the .uti and .tga)

jonathan7
08-01-2008, 06:18 PM
Ive made ajustments to the appearence.2da so i can make new mandalorian armor but when i put it in the override it dosent work how come? (ive made the .uti and .tga)

Firstly did you put the appearance.2da in your Override?

I'd also check that you got the model name, and texture names correct and in the right columns.

JCarter426
08-01-2008, 06:34 PM
Also make sure to select a different cell before saving. If you don't, KOTOR Tool won't recognize the change.

Canderis
08-01-2008, 06:56 PM
i used a gff editor to change the number of the property thing... the kotor tool reads the override?

e-varmint
08-01-2008, 07:04 PM
i used a gff editor to change the number of the property thing... the kotor tool reads the override?

I think he means that it will not save it correctly if you do not click on a new cell. I seem to recall having the same problem once.

Edit: Try opening the appearance.2da in the override, and see if the change is there.

-

Canderis
08-01-2008, 07:18 PM
the change is there in the override
and i did click on a new line
i will post a picture of my edited files

Mandalore The Shadow
08-02-2008, 07:55 AM
when i do this i copy and paste the mando file at the bottom and then change the row # then i go to the name and change the # to my texture # and the same with a row about 2 rows over and toat is all i need sorry if its confusing but its the only way i could think of to say it

Canderis
08-02-2008, 11:39 AM
fixed!