PDA

View Full Version : [K1] Link To Module?


Coolprogram
08-06-2008, 08:33 PM
Hello all,
Again, I have yet another question. (Sorry for taking a lotta space on the forums.) I am not sure what I am doing wrong. What I have done is opened up GFFEditor, and selected my door and typed in the LinkToModule: new (Name of my module) But when the door is opened and I stepped into it, nothing happened. Can someone help me with this? Thank you,
-CoolProgram (If any more Detail are needed please let me know ;) )

Exile007
08-07-2008, 11:46 AM
Alright, you'll need to edit "LinkedToFlags" and make sure it says two. You'll also need to edit the "LinkedTo" part of the door struct. You need to put the tag of your waypoint of where you want your PC to spawn in the next module. Finally add a string to the "Transition Destin" part of the struct. In the string type in whatever you want to be shown when you enter the door. (i.e. "To Somwhere").

Hope this helped a bit. :)

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 01:01 PM
Thank you, now my door is linking to my module! :) This helped out a lot !
-CoolProgram