PDA

View Full Version : 3d max getting stuck and other questions


LordRevan999
08-06-2008, 11:04 PM
I need to ask this why does 3dmax9 gets stuck during the importing of model.It stucks at 99% and I have to close max and open and do the process again.Why is this happening,is it cause my nmax version is for till max 8 or is there some other problem with my system.Is there a way to increase the ram usage for max cause I got 4 gb ram.So can some one tell me how to increase the speed and how to get rid of the problem.
Also I need to use two game models in one time cause I need to do something with both its like merging but it isn't merging.I have made a .max scene for the armor where I have hidden animations and stuff so only texture can be seen.Now if I import the cloth model through nmax it gets stuck.It worked only one time with the model of cloth at some distance from the armor but the animations etc of cloth model were on the place of armor.I did removed them but it ended with a bad result.So I used the merge button but as I told you I don't want to merge so it didn't work either.Now I need to know how do I get two models in one place.
Also while moving the XYZ line that appears which help in moving stuff.It has disappeared can anyone help how to get it back.And whats it called any way.
I got lots of more question and the help of max doesn't help much.So please some one help me this time I ain't leaving max till I become a modeler.Please SS,Quanon,MF or anyone else help me .

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 01:31 AM
Ok, well this is something I actually know about (Or at least some what LOLz). First, I use 3ds max 9 with NWMAX, so that shouldn't be the problem. What OS are you running, it seems that some people have problems when running 3ds max 9 on Vista. For the XYZ axis' you are talking about, try clicking "x" on your key board or the "+/=" button. if you need to get two files (Guessing .3ds?) Just click merge and then merge both files. or Import two models in the NWMAX panel. Make sure the cloth model (Assuming it is a .mdl) has been be extracted correctly and then outputted with MDLOps. Also, i suggest looking at some Modelling tutorials on 3d-palace or something. (PM Me and I can give you more links) Why don't you want to merge? (Also check youtube for tutorials if you want flat out videos)
Hope this helps a little.
-CoolProgram

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 01:42 AM
Ok, well this is something I actually know about (Or at least some what LOLz). First, I use 3ds max 9 with NWMAX, so that shouldn't be the problem. What OS are you running, it seems that some people have problems when running 3ds max 9 on Vista. For the XYZ axis' you are talking about, try clicking "x" on your key board or the "+/=" button. if you need to get two files (Guessing .3ds?) Just click merge and then merge both files. or Import two models in the NWMAX panel. Make sure the cloth model (Assuming it is a .mdl) has been be extracted correctly and then outputted with MDLOps. Also, i suggest looking at some Modelling tutorials on 3d-palace or something. (PM Me and I can give you more links) Why don't you want to merge? (Also check youtube for tutorials if you want flat out videos)
Hope this helps a little.
-CoolProgram
Well I run xp,I still cant get the models to get imported through nmax gets stuck.Although if I import weapons they get import to 100% and work.Hmm,can you tell me how to give max more ram usage.Btw,here is a link to a 3ds file I made before my importing problem.I have it as a .max so i exported.I make the two different models in it to seperate from each other but they get back to there original postion,why?Check please anyone.Here is link to a compressed 3da file http://files.filefront.com/Can+any+one+get+the+modeldrar/;11393781;/fileinfo.html
please I need to know how to get the importing work.I got a very high pc.And one note:The stucking happened before too but it worked after few tries.

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 02:06 AM
Ok, I think I separated the models (i think) ... not really sure what you wanted separated. and the IGNORE_NGON is not correct, that comes with the AuraBase, which you can find in the Modifiers tab. Not sure about the RAM Usage though. I found 3 different "models" in side of the .3DS file. I will upload the file(s) to a site my friend manages.
File (http://www.rotnr.byethost4.com/export.html) (Right click the link on the page and select save link as :) )
Tell me if this helps and what else u need.
-CoolProgram

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 02:12 AM
I hope you get it work,and if you do get it work please tell me how to separate them,cause If I try to move anything,even the arms they get back to their original position.Btw,what do you mean Ignore_NGon is not correct?:confused::(

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 02:20 AM
all I did was Select the model(s) that were inside of the mesh and moved them back and forth... They stayed where they were for me... Try using 3DS Max without NWMAX To move them around (File Reset < That will give you 3ds max without NWMAX)
-CoolProgram (Link is in the post above this one.)

EDIT: Ignore_NGon comes when put the AuroraBase into the file. It will bring AuroraBase then Ignore_NGon, it looked like you just created the ignore_NGon and created a mesh out of it.)

oldflash
08-07-2008, 02:21 AM
Import first model, remove all helpers and bones, save result as .max
Import second model and merge the previous (from .max file).

It's happen that both models (no matter the game) to have same names for helpers, mesh, skin and bones. NWN Importer plugin does not know how to make automatic rename or merge.

Another way it to load each model in 3dmax and save as .max file. After that you can merge those files.

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 02:22 AM
It worked thanks,btw there are only two models not three one is a animation.How did you make it work.They can also be moved freely.How please enlighten this non modeler.
EDIT:WHERE IS THE FILE RESET?
EDIT2:What is bitmap pager?

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 02:32 AM
lol no problem, all I did was restart NWMAX so it was reg. 3ds max and moved the models so they were apart. By file reset I meant select the file button (Top right) and then select reset. LOL
Glad I could help :)
-CoolProgram

EDIT: Here's a link to Autodesk's site for bitmap pager http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=5581781&linkID=9241177

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 02:37 AM
Hey,thanks it worked when I just closed Nmax.Btw,can you tell me how to get the import work for Nmax.

Coolprogram
08-07-2008, 02:40 AM
You should just be able to go to File > Import > *. 3ds (* = file name) For .MDL's you just go to MDL Loading select your .MDL and select Import
-CoolProgram

EDIT: It is 1:45 am here, so I am going to go to sleep, if you have any more questions please PM me and I will get back to you later today ;))

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 02:53 AM
I meant the import we use to get the games model work in 3dmax

oldflash
08-07-2008, 02:59 AM
http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/7686/pic107ri.jpg
I know this is image for Gmax-NWN plugin but is pretty much the same as NWN plugin for 3dmax. Use "Browse" to locate ascii file of model that you want imported, check "Import Geom Only" and hit "Import" button.

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 03:31 AM
I do that.The problem is when I click import.It starts importing but gets stuck at 99% every time.Though it works for weapons it does not work for robes,armors and stuff.

oldflash
08-07-2008, 05:37 AM
You could check if the file is ascii and if version of NVNplugin is right for your 3dmax (also you can uninstall/reinstall the plugin).

I'm out of suggetion.

Marius Fett
08-07-2008, 06:24 AM
It usually stays at 99% for a while with me, give it a few seconds to work.

Quanon
08-07-2008, 09:09 AM
It usually stays at 99% for a while with me, give it a few seconds to work.

And certain models just crash ALWAYS.

What sometimes helps me, oddly enough, is to import a weapon or another small thingy first. Then just delete or Reset the whole scÚne and import the thing you want.

And like MF said, often if you wait a bit it'll jump to 100%
Certainly if you import stuff WITH animations, that can take a while to get in Max.

LordRevan999
08-07-2008, 06:20 PM
Thanks Quanon,it worked like you said using the weapon technique.
BTW,MF,I wait and wait and just wait and it doesn't move,But now through Quanon's help I can import stuff.