PDA

View Full Version : Textures and level editor


DarkTrooperIII
08-24-2008, 02:36 PM
I'm a bit keen on starting mapping myself, but there are some things that I need to know:
What level editor should I use to make maps for JK:JA?
And how do I load and use your extra textures in to the editor?

DarkStarMojo
08-24-2008, 03:49 PM
http://www.qeradiant.com/cgi-bin/trac.cgi

This is the main page for GtkRadiant 1.5, the latest version of the editor which is the most stable thus far. You can also track down older versions if you'd like but I wouldn't go much further back than 1.4, as they start to get a bit buggy at that point. You can find a download link for a Windows-based installer (if you're using Windows) and some technical notices about known issues and Vista compatibility issues. Make sure you read the documentation on the website and in the readme before installing to make sure you have the necessary resources to run the editor or fix any issues you might encounter.

As for using the mod's textures in the editor, it's a pretty straightforward process. First make sure the Dark Forces Mod is installed in a separate folder in your "GameData" JA folder. Once you start up the editor go to "File" -> "Project settings..."

This will bring up a new window with three drop down menus "Select Mod", "fs_game" and "Mapping Mode".

For "Select Mod" you should choose "Custom JA modification".

For "fs_game" type in the name of the Dark Forces mod folder in your JA GameData folder. For example, if the Dark Forces mod folder is called "DFMod" you need to type "DFMOD" here (minus the quotes, of course).

Finally, for "Mapping Mode" you should select "Single Player mapping mode".

You may have to restart the editor for the settings to take effect. Once you restart, the new textures sets should show up in the texture selection window. You'll also have access to all of the mod's other assets (NPCs, models, maps, prefab map parts, etc.)

That's about it. Good luck and have fun!

P.S. If you want to share anything, send me a PM. I'll be happy to see what you've come up with.

DarkTrooperIII
08-25-2008, 10:16 AM
thank you very much for the fast reply! :)


"P.S. If you want to share anything, send me a PM. I'll be happy to see what you've come up with. "

He he, don't count on it, I'm a talent less noob.
But who knows?
In a couple of years, I might acctualy turn out something decent enough? :o

DarkTrooperIII
08-25-2008, 10:50 AM
An other noobish question; how do I use you guys NPCs, Prefabs etc?

DarkStarMojo
08-28-2008, 09:28 PM
An other noobish question; how do I use you guys NPCs, Prefabs etc?

When you right click to bring up the entities list, there should be an entity further down called "NPC_spawner." Add this to the map and then press N to bring up the entities window. You'll have to specify the values to spawn a particular NPC. The first value should be "NPC_type" (minus the quotes, of course) and the second is the name of the NPC you want to spawn (all NPC names are CAPS sensitive and you need to have the correct spelling).

I hope this helps. I'm sorry if anything is a bit vague or possibly has minor inaccuracies. I don't have radient installed on my laptop at the moment.

DarkTrooperIII
08-30-2008, 02:07 PM
Not to worry, your help was perfect! :)
Got it working on the first try.

Thanks for the help, man.