PDA

View Full Version : No 3D hardware??? Help!


KiaRia
09-18-2008, 11:08 AM
Hi! I need some help!

I got the Star Wars Jedi Knight 2; Jedi Oukast game and it installed fine, but when i click multiplayer i get an error message saying: "No 3D hardware installed in your system". :confused: I got Vista, a GeForce something card and directx10 installed.

What else do i need? :(

Sincerely,

Kia

Agent_Katarn00
09-18-2008, 05:41 PM
Well that seems weird :confused:
You should get the 1.04 patch maybe the jk2 you got has an old version.;)
Get the patch from MegaGames,they have the best site for patches :)

KiaRia
09-19-2008, 11:40 AM
Well that seems weird :confused:
You should get the 1.04 patch maybe the jk2 you got has an old version.;)
Get the patch from MegaGames,they have the best site for patches :)

Thank you so much, i will try that! :)

KiaRia
09-21-2008, 02:33 PM
Ok, i tried it and the patch fixed one of the problems, but the 3D issue remains.

I ran the system checker and this is what it came up with.

http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z34/KiaRiaDK/3Dhardwarefailed.jpg

Why is it doing that!? Is there anywhere i can donwload this 3D hardware? :(

Mikouen
09-21-2008, 02:57 PM
Did you get the latest drivers from the nVidia website?

KiaRia
09-21-2008, 03:00 PM
No, i havent. What drivers? I need a link.

Agent_Katarn00
09-21-2008, 10:33 PM
Find out what graphics card you have in the control panel,and go on the Nvidia website and find the graphics card and search for drivers.

KiaRia
09-22-2008, 09:48 AM
I figured it out yesterday and now it works.
Thanks for all your help!

aryan826
05-07-2012, 09:02 AM
Find out what graphics card you have in the control panel,and go on the Nvidia website and find the graphics card and search for drivers.

i followed instructions but it turnes out i gust accidentaly turend of my grafics driver stuff, so thaks for telling me were to look:D

Kurgan
06-09-2012, 12:43 PM
Move to technical help forums?

RolenBousk
01-17-2015, 09:20 PM
Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but I am having this same issue... only on modern hardware at the time of this posting. Amazingly, there is very little to be found on Google and this thread is the most recent posting on the matter.

I have 2 EVGA GeForce 670 FTW+ in SLI with updated drivers, 1.04 of JO and trying to run from a CD install. It installs fine, but I get the lousy "no 3d hardware installed on your system" message. Obviously I have 3d hardware installed, and I do not want to have to pay another $20 on Steam to make my way through this classic series like I was planning to do.

Does somebody have a valid work around for this? Being a programmer and having this error be a gotcha has really dampened my day... this would no longer be done.

RolenBousk
01-19-2015, 12:16 AM
So I figured I would pick apart the .exe to see if I couldn't find my own workaround, but that isn't necessary. The problem here is simply with the launcher. If jk2sp.exe or jk2mp.exe is run directly, the game will launch and run without issue.