PDA

View Full Version : Which console did you get TFU for?


Pwnzor326
09-27-2008, 08:25 PM
I was wondering what consoles you guys got the game for because I have every console that the game is out on. I am torn between the 360 and PS3 version. I like the way the PS3 game controller more but I want the achievements on the 360 version.

Kalonus
09-27-2008, 08:49 PM
If I were you I get it on the PS3. It sounds like you'll enjoy it more.

LordOfTheFish
09-27-2008, 08:56 PM
Wii

SW01
09-27-2008, 09:42 PM
I got it for PS3, and all my gripes about the missing content available on the other consoles aside, I was very pleased with it.

Xbx_Inthusiast
09-27-2008, 11:31 PM
PS2 ftw.

More content, more costumes..

Though, it's almost an entirely different game than the 360. It's two-three levels longer though, but the character development was pretty much axed.

Shem
09-28-2008, 04:08 AM
I got both the Wii and the Xbox 360 versions. :D

Hawwi Joshe
09-28-2008, 07:11 AM
360

LordOfTheFish
09-28-2008, 11:08 AM
Which did you like better, Shem?

TriggerGod
09-28-2008, 12:18 PM
Wii. Not as good graphics as the 360 or PS3 version, but, I think its better.
Not sure why tho. Duel Mode?

GeneralPloKoon
09-28-2008, 01:43 PM
The 360, great but big lack of extra stuff.

Xbx_Inthusiast
09-28-2008, 02:06 PM
I would give up TFU PS2 version in a second just to have the 360 graphics.

The PS2 version has freakin ps1 graphics.

>< Nothing has rounded off corners. Troopers look like legos.

Ctrl Alt Del
09-28-2008, 02:09 PM
PS2 and 360.

What one version lacked, the other complemented. Still, I'm not really satisfied.

LordOfTheFish
09-28-2008, 04:03 PM
I liked the duel mode, but not enough to buy the game for that particular reason. Even if I owned a different system, I would still buy the Wii version. It looks a lot more fun.

Rinku
09-28-2008, 09:14 PM
I bought the Wii version and I have beaten the game twice but I still keep missing some of the holocrons and crystals (evidently if you 100% beat the Wii version a Sith Master mode is unlocked) Only if the Wii could have better graphics but keep all its features :)

LordOfTheFish
09-28-2008, 09:49 PM
How do you go back to replay levels?

Darth Eclipse
09-29-2008, 08:14 AM
I got it for the 360.

The PS3 and 360 are exactly the same. I like getting achievments so I like the 360 more. Randomly pick one...

Jason Skywalker
09-29-2008, 01:40 PM
Still going to get it for PS2.

TriggerGod
09-29-2008, 05:18 PM
How do you go back to replay levels?

Complete the game. Thats how you go back. Although, you have to start from the beginning, you get an added bonus - You get to keep everything you got from your last run through. Hilts, crystals, costumes, holocrons, and, powers. After I started over the first time, I was able to one shot everything up to Raxus Prime :D (Except for Marek's daddy, Kota, and Desolous.)

Ctrl Alt Del
09-29-2008, 06:56 PM
How do you go back to replay levels?

You don't, if you're asking about how to replay any level on any particular order. There just isn't that option.

LordOfTheFish
09-29-2008, 07:13 PM
Oh, so you just keep going back through the game?

Ctrl Alt Del
09-29-2008, 07:26 PM
Unfortunately, to reach a determined stage, yeah.

Hayden Kered
09-30-2008, 03:06 AM
Wii

LordOfTheFish
09-30-2008, 12:58 PM
Unfortunately, to reach a determined stage, yeah.

Thats not worth a replay of the game.

Pikmin
10-01-2008, 10:54 AM
Wii. I just hope Krome releases some DLC for us, I want the Proxy has to kill you stuff. And the playable level for rescuing Juno, and more endings

*Kill Vader and Sidious and become Emperor
*Kill Vader and Sidious and finish establishing the new Republic.
*Help Vader kill Sidious and rule the Empire with Vader.
*Kill Kota and become Sidous' Apprentice.
*Kill no one and just run off with Juno to help the Rebellion.


(Wii can have DLC, look at GH4)

Ali1392
10-01-2008, 01:16 PM
well acording to gamespot the PS3-360 versions are getting downloadable conten of skins and a jedi temple mission

Rabish Bini
10-01-2008, 11:29 PM
Lol iPhone

I got it for the 360, seeing as it's the only console I have which I can get it on, besides DS

ZimmMaster
01-06-2009, 07:53 PM
wii

Rev7
01-07-2009, 04:10 AM
PS2 and 360.

What one version lacked, the other complemented. Still, I'm not really satisfied.
QFT!

Darth Chicken
01-19-2009, 07:23 PM
what do you mean you cant replay missions??? i have replayed several of them trying to upgrade so i can beat palpatine...

go to "mission select" in the pause menu....... you can select any mission you want.

Alkonium
01-23-2009, 10:10 AM
360 and Wii. I must say, swinging the Wii Remote around just doesn't make up for the lack of DMM, Havok, or euphoria.

Darth Eclipse
04-24-2009, 07:37 AM
what do you mean you cant replay missions??? i have replayed several of them trying to upgrade so i can beat palpatine...

go to "mission select" in the pause menu....... you can select any mission you want.


On what system? I know you can't on 360 or PS3.

SW01
04-24-2009, 11:55 PM
On what system? I know you can't on 360 or PS3.

Yeah you can. You...go 'Mission Select' in the pause menu. I do it all the time to skip Bespin.

Darth Eclipse
04-27-2009, 08:31 AM
Yeah you can. You...go 'Mission Select' in the pause menu. I do it all the time to skip Bespin.


I will have to look for the that the next time I play. It's just on the menu after you put the game in and it all starts up right? I seriously don't remember seeing any "mission select" and I still don't completely believe that you are saying what is true.

SW01
04-27-2009, 10:32 AM
I still don't completely believe that you are saying what is true.

:raise:

*Puts TFU on PS3; loads game; presses 'Start' button on controller; sees pause menu*

'Save Game', 'Options', 'Training Room', 'Mission Select', 'Input Code', 'Exit Game'.

http://i487.photobucket.com/albums/rr240/SW01/moto_0151-1.jpg

;)

spartan181
04-27-2009, 05:05 PM
I got it for Christmas for the Wii. I'm planning to buy the DS version soon.

Darth Eclipse
04-28-2009, 06:29 PM
:raise:

*Puts TFU on PS3; loads game; presses 'Start' button on controller; sees pause menu*

'Save Game', 'Options', 'Training Room', 'Mission Select', 'Input Code', 'Exit Game'.

http://i487.photobucket.com/albums/rr240/SW01/moto_0151-1.jpg

;)

I went onto The Force Unleashed and didn't see anything on the main menu. I began to think that you were lying but...Thank you for posting that photo...Because I would have flamed you... :)

Gamma097
05-06-2009, 08:23 PM
I will have to look for the that the next time I play. It's just on the menu after you put the game in and it all starts up right? I seriously don't remember seeing any "mission select" and I still don't completely believe that you are saying what is true.

You are probably using the PS2 or Wii version, which, unfortunately, has no mission select.

Jeff
05-06-2009, 10:04 PM
I had it for Wii before I traded it in.

sersarsor
06-05-2009, 07:06 PM
Wii!

The lightsaber movements in the game match your actual movements with the remote. Other movements feel better as well.

Yes, the graphics aren't that good, but come on, we're playing a game here, not watching a movie! Why do people make such a big deal about graphics?

Ghost Down
07-17-2009, 08:35 AM
PS2 and PS3, babeh!