PDA

View Full Version : Starting the game


Sven_Q45
12-27-2008, 07:43 PM
Hallo,
i just installed Republic Commando on my new PC and I wanted to start a new game but the game stucked and it crashed. Is my new PC too fast?
Btw I play it on Vista.

LordOfTheFish
12-27-2008, 08:19 PM
I wouldn't think so, though I couldn't be sure. I'd suggest contacting technical support, or buying a new copy. :( Sorry

Sven_Q45
12-28-2008, 09:08 AM
New copy?
On my old PC it works. ;) The only problem is on my new PC.

LordOfTheFish
12-28-2008, 07:02 PM
Well, I really don't know what to tell you. I'm going to guess that oddly enough, your computer my be getting overheated. Weird though...

Sven_Q45
01-03-2009, 07:13 PM
overheated? Why? What do you mean?

LordOfTheFish
01-03-2009, 10:40 PM
Well, how much memory is left on your computer? When little memory is left, and a complex program is running, computers will tend to just, shut off... My main pc does that.

Sven_Q45
01-04-2009, 12:56 PM
My PC I want to play RC has 1,2 TB; 3 GHz/1333MB FSB, 8 MB Cache (Quad-Core Extreme) and 4 GB Ram. ;)

LordOfTheFish
01-04-2009, 03:22 PM
Oh. Sorry then, I'm unable to help you.

I'd suggest asking here. (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=691)

Sven_Q45
03-14-2010, 11:27 AM
Edit:
Thanks to ecurb. :)

Now it works.