PDA

View Full Version : model problem


Darth_Andrez
01-24-2009, 05:43 PM
I am am following quannons video tutorial on modeling new areas but when it comes to a part of fliping edges i cant do it because there is no option to do it.

Also i am using GMAX and he is using 3DSMAX does that make a difference

Marius Fett
01-24-2009, 06:17 PM
That's because Q doesn't say to flip edges.

It's the Polies you have to flip. ;)

Darth_Andrez
01-24-2009, 06:18 PM
how do you do that
cos it dosent say flip anything

Marius Fett
01-24-2009, 06:25 PM
You go into the Polygon sub-object, then select the Poly(s) you want to flip.

Then, you hit the flip button, which should be in with all the other options (bevel, extrude etc.)

That's in Max though, not sure about GMax, but I assume its the same.

Darth_Andrez
01-24-2009, 06:41 PM
i have went on everything and still no flip option

TriggerGod
01-24-2009, 07:14 PM
Not sure if its what I think it is, but select your polygon, scroll down to the section called "Surface Properties"

I've made a visual
http://f.imagehost.org/0346/flip.jpg

(note: its circled in red, and ignore the smoothing groups thing, I'm making stuff in max.)

Darth_Andrez
01-25-2009, 07:40 AM
Thx TG ill try it now

Darth_Andrez
01-25-2009, 07:55 AM
damn, it only lets me do that with element

DarthParametric
01-25-2009, 09:01 AM
You're talking about flipping normals?

1. Select the model
2. Change to the Modify tab and seclect Editable Mesh
3. Click the Polygons button
4. Select the appropriate poly/s
5. Scroll down to the Surface Properties section and click the Flip button


http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/th_Flip-01.jpg (http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/Flip-01.jpg) http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/th_Flip-02.jpg (http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/Flip-02.jpg)

Darth_Andrez
01-25-2009, 11:02 AM
I have decided im just gonna get 3ds max it would be much easier to follow what quannon is doing with the same programs dont you think;)haha

TriggerGod
01-25-2009, 11:23 AM
I have decided im just gonna get 3ds max it would be much easier to follow what quannon is doing with the same programs dont you think;)haha

Probably, but be prepared to shell out quite a bit of money. They are practically the same except for a few things.

Darth_Andrez
01-25-2009, 11:26 AM
yeah money aint really an issue cos my dad can get them free anyway cos he works as a graphic desinger so he just has to get his work to pay for it and he'll give me it lol

Quanon
01-25-2009, 12:45 PM
damn, it only lets me do that with element

Read you're other post, this is actually the fastest way to do the flip :lol:

I'm writing down a tutorial in a Word file, it should work great with my videos.

Really if you want to flip the faces of a box, use the select Element, its better you can't miss stuff then ;)

Gmax is based on 3D max 4 or 5 IIC, and its a simplified version lots of things got thrown out.

To make things worse I use Max 9, the program has had many changes. Its far more easier to change things on the spot in Max 9 then in Gmax, where you more or less have to plan things out.