PDA

View Full Version : Force power editing problems


neomade
01-28-2009, 09:10 AM
I need some help. I cusomly created a force power and i cannot add it in the game. I edited and re-edited the spells.2da all over again.
All the files are in the override folder.
I tried to add it with KSE but in it there are no force powers, only feats. I also tried a number of different versions of KSE but somehow, force powers don't show up.
Can anyone hepl me?
Thanks

Star Admiral
01-28-2009, 02:49 PM
Did you follow the two tutorials located here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=137498) and here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=130898)?

Also, is this for K1 or for TSL?

- Star Admiral

neomade
01-29-2009, 04:59 AM
Yes, i did follow both tutorials, and more others, over and over again and i can't seem to find the problem, nor the solution.
Btw, it's for K1

Felic
01-29-2009, 05:19 AM
In KSE, Force Powers are listed under Classes > Jedi ... > Force Powers.
Make sure to check Show all feats/powers at the bottom right.

neomade
01-29-2009, 08:42 AM
Thanks for the info, i managed to add it.
Still it dosen't appear anywhere in the game...
If anyone knows what could be my problem, please share.
Thanks

Star Admiral
01-29-2009, 02:05 PM
I had a similar problem when creating my Force Powers Pack for K1. In the spells.2da file, check the forcepriority and pips columns. For a tier 1 power with only one level, the forcepriority cell should be set to a 0 and the pips column needs to be set to a 1.

- Star Admiral

neomade
01-29-2009, 07:04 PM
Thanks, but i already done that as expected it didn't help much...
As i already shared with you, i managed to add the force power to the savegame thanks to your help, but it is not showing ingame.
So if you have more suggestions, please feel free to share them.
Thanks again

Star Admiral
01-29-2009, 07:14 PM
Could you write out the contents of the entry you added to the spells.2da file? I assume that you already created a suitable icon and added the references to the dialog.tlk file.

- Star Admiral

neomade
01-30-2009, 12:25 PM
Ok, i finally managed to add it in game, but as you can tell, there is another problem...
The power dosen't have any effect upon casting, just the VFX...

Here is the code:

#include "k_inc_force"
int FORCE_POWER_RIBBON_DEVICE = 49141
void main()
{
SWFP_DAMAGE_TYPE = DAMAGE_TYPE_SONIC;

object oSource = OBJECT_SELF;
object oTarget = GetSpellTargetObject();

effect eBeam = EffectBeam(2026, oSource, 0);
effect eVFX = EffectVisualEffect(1004);
effect eSource = EffectVisualEffect(1014);
effect eDamage = EffectDamage(5000);

ApplyEffectToObject(1, eBeam, oTarget, Duration (05.0)f);
ApplyEffectToObject(1, eVFX, oTarget, Duration (05.0)f);
ApplyEffectToObject(1, eSource, oSource, Duration (05.0)f);

}

Star Admiral
01-30-2009, 12:41 PM
Try this variant:

void main() {

object oSource = OBJECT_SELF;
object oTarget = GetSpellTargetObject();

effect eBeam = EffectBeam( 2026, oSource, 0 );
effect eVFX = EffectVisualEffect( 1004 );
effect eSource = EffectVisualEffect( 1014 );
effect eDamage = EffectDamage( 1000 );

ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eBeam, oTarget, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eVFX, oTarget, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eSource, oSource, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 0, eDamage, oTarget, 0.00 );

}

The most important issue was the eDamage effect was never applied to any creature, so you would never see it. In any case, you don't need to apply 5000 points of damage. Even for a cheat power, 1000 would be more than enough to kill any creature.

I took the liberty of striping out some unnecessary portions of the code, such as the #include "k_inc_force", int FORCE_POWER_RIBBON_DEVICE = 49141;, SWFP_DAMAGE_TYPE = DAMAGE_TYPE_SONIC;, as they really aren't needed for this power.

- Star Admiral

neomade
01-30-2009, 02:06 PM
I changed the script code to yours and the effect seems to be is the same...which is none. Besides the VFX, nothing else really happens.
I don't really know what is wrong and even if i would, i probally wouldn't know how to fix it.
So if any new idea comes to you, please share.
Thanks

Qui-Gon Glenn
01-30-2009, 02:11 PM
how about posting your edited .2da row... I know you have triple checked it, but sometimes a new eye can help...

neomade
01-30-2009, 02:42 PM
here it is:
FORCE_POWER_RIBBON_DEVICE
name 49141
spelldesc 49140
forcepoints 0
goodevil E
usertype 1
guardian, consular, sentinel inate 0
maxcr 0
category 0x1101
range m
conjtime 170
conjanim hand
castanim self
casttime 1330
casthandvisual v_con_dark
castsound v_useforce
catchtime 0
proj 0
forcehostile 2
forcepriority 0
dark_recom 6
exclusion 0x02
requiremask 0x0000
forbiditemmask 0x0000
pips 1
hostilesetting 1

what i didn't mention is **** and icon and nss file
i hope this helps

Det. Bart Lasiter
01-30-2009, 03:44 PM
try this

void main() {

object oSource = OBJECT_SELF;
object oTarget = GetSpellTargetObject();

effect eBeam = EffectBeam( 2026, oSource, 0 );
effect eVFX = EffectVisualEffect( 1004 );
effect eSource = EffectVisualEffect( 1014 );
effect eDamage = EffectDamage( 1000 );

ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eBeam, oTarget, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eVFX, oTarget, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 1, eSource, oSource, 1.50 );
ApplyEffectToObject( 0, eDamage, oTarget );

}

the application of damage listed the duration as instant and specified a duration, i haven't done any scripting for quite some time, but that may have caused some problems.

Star Admiral
01-30-2009, 04:14 PM
Did you put the name of the compiled script into the impactscript column in the spells.2da file? Judging from the info you wrote out, there doesn't seem to be any script in that column.

- Star Admiral

neomade
02-01-2009, 05:09 AM
Hm...no...cause i haven't been able to compile the script with nwnnsscomp and i tought it isn't requiered...can that be the problem?

Star Admiral
02-01-2009, 11:21 AM
Yes, that would definitely be the problem. I tried compiling it myself, and it works, so the script is fine. What steps did you follow when you compiled the script?

- Star Admiral

neomade
02-01-2009, 03:34 PM
Hey, thanks. I finally compiled it with KT and now it works perfectly. Still i still have to work on the VFX but everything else is ok, it kills...
I didnt do that before because i tought the .nss file will also work, but now i finally got it right.
Thanks for the support.
I know where to turn to now if i have more issues.

Edit: oh, anyway in what .2da do i change the force power sounds?

Star Admiral
02-01-2009, 04:50 PM
To change the casting sounds for each Force power, you'll need to edit the castsound column in the spells.2da. If you want to change the sounds played by the different VFXs in the script, then you'll change the soundimpact column in the visualeffects.2da file.You can change the sound names to anything found in the sounds.bif file.

- Star Admiral