PDA

View Full Version : Help with using a new model as a new baseitem


TriggerGod
01-29-2009, 06:12 PM
Now, after doing a little searching for some help with baseitems.2da, (my "Sith Lord" armor I have as a new baseitem line appears as the Zeison Sha) the results I got weren't exactly tipped in my favor. So, I ask the great modders of Holowan; is it possible to use a new model (not exactly new, but a model that isn't normally used as a wearable item) as a custom item? (If I can't, I might just try it like Shem's sith lord armor mod, replacing an existing model)

Sithspecter
01-29-2009, 06:16 PM
As far as everybody knows, it is impossible to add a new Armor/Clothing model. I have tried adding a new column in appearance.2da, but even that has failed. Your best bet is to replace an existing one.

TriggerGod
01-29-2009, 06:31 PM
As far as everybody knows, it is impossible to add a new Armor/Clothing model. I have tried adding a new column in appearance.2da, but even that has failed. Your best bet is to replace an existing one.

Well, that's a bummer. I will continue at least trying to figure out how to...