PDA

View Full Version : Recruitment Problem


harIII
02-06-2009, 10:29 AM
I tried to create the scripts to allow you to recruit somebody to replace T3-M4. My problem is that the script brings up the Party Selection menu but doesn't make the NPC part of your companions. Also if it makes a difference the recruitment happens before you receive T3-M4. Here are the scripts.

void main() {
RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}

And the other one I treid

void main() {
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}

I wasn't sure if it would matter if you had "RemoveAvailableNPC(7);" so I took it out in the second script.

Marius Fett
02-06-2009, 10:36 AM
Try this one:

void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}

And yeah, the "RemoveAvailableNPC(7);" is important because that's the line that tells the game to get rid of your old party member to make room for the new one. ;)

harIII
02-06-2009, 10:39 AM
Thanks

That was my thinking too, but I don't know how to write scripts, I just use templates and fill in the blanks.