PDA

View Full Version : Making Walkmeshes


HK-42
02-07-2009, 07:28 PM
Hey, Is there any way some one can tell me how to make walkmeshes for placeables, and can I do it in gmax? I need a rectangle one, so I dont think it would be too hard.

Marius Fett
02-07-2009, 07:53 PM
We can't make our own walkmeshes for placeables yet.

The're a bit different to area walkmeshes.

You can edit existing ones though. There's a thread on it around here somewhere...

I'll try and find it for you. :)

Edit:

Bingo.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=175205

:)

glovemaster
02-07-2009, 08:38 PM
I had always thought the PWK/DWK exporter in KotOR tool had worked? Its just a speculation but its worth a shot.

When we had a look over walkmeshes with Team Jawa we had tried using the binary walkmeshes for placeables to create area walkmeshes. Obviously we had no success :p IIRC you need to add a dummy to your model and apply the "AuroraPlaceable/Door" modifier to it, then link it to the base node. Then I think you need to link the walkmesh to that dummy and export your model.

Its something along those lines. I'd give it a try.

Marius Fett
02-07-2009, 09:03 PM
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that. ;)

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...

HK-42
02-07-2009, 09:37 PM
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that. ;)

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...

Eh I got lost on the tut after awhile. I might try not making the grave accessible. But then I would have to find another way to get the things inside.

glovemaster
02-08-2009, 09:14 AM
^And that works for placeables?

I shall attempt that. ;)

Edit: Gave it a go. As always, my PC walks through the placeable...

Well I had an experiment and threw together this if you want to have a go: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=2586289

Hope that helps :)

Marius Fett
02-08-2009, 09:19 AM
Ah, that explains why it didn't work...

I didn't do the PWK Editor part. :p