PDA

View Full Version : I CANNOT make my maps use more than 3 letters in the select screen!!!


miketheratguy
02-08-2009, 05:28 PM
I have had this problem ever since I first started modding BF2. I have several dozen maps, and they play fine, but no matter what I do I have never gotten them to say their proper names on the map selection screen in-game. To play BF2 looking at names like RAT*^^&%*((* and ESP@^% with a little homemade tablet of what map is which is MADDENING!!!

I'm sure it's something I'm doing wrong or not doing at all, but I have no clue what that is. I'm very noobish at this- I can get the maps in my game and play them fine. But I don't know how to edit a .lvl or what "munge" means or any of that. So if there's an explanation, and one that can make any sense to a layman, I would greatly appreciate any help on the matter.

vegati
03-30-2009, 03:39 PM
Is your game up-to-date?

501st_commander
04-02-2009, 05:02 PM
what "munge" means
It compiles all the data to some .lvl files so the game can use it.