View Full Version : Bug or no bug?!

02-17-2009, 02:59 AM
Yes, I can play the new demo, but, no, I can't see the menus... I can only find the lightening menu buttons, but there aren't any visible letters or whole texts.

I ain't sure if it is a bug - or am I only too stupid to find the mistake?
I'm using the german version of JK3: JA, patched to 1.01

In the console there also appears an error like "missing main menu"

Anyway, cause I didn't ever play the original Dark Forces game, it's like a complete new game for me - like Jedi Knight 4 :D

02-18-2009, 06:00 AM
Geez, I'm kind of thinking that your issue could be with the fact that it's the german version of JKA. That would explain an error such as "missing main menu".

07-30-2009, 07:18 PM
Actually I have the same problem and I am using the US version in Windows XP. Is there a fix to this?

07-30-2009, 07:23 PM
Also - I assume that the lack of Infra-Red Goggles is due to the fact that they are not in Jedi Acadamy - anyone know the answer to this?


07-30-2009, 07:26 PM
P.S. This Mod is REALLY fantastic even with the bugs. You guys are doing a great job - keep up the good work!

07-31-2009, 04:24 PM
Yes, the infrared goggles aren't in DFMod because Jedi Academy doesn't have them.

Make sure you're starting the mod from a separate desktop icon shortcut, NOT from the Mods menu in the regular JA game. That has been known to cause various issues. If that's not the case, uninstall any other mods, update Jedi Academy to the latest available patch, and then try running DFMod (using the desktop shortcut).

If that's not the case, you may have downloaded a corrupted file. There shouldn't be anything wrong with the files on the server but sometimes things don't download properly or get "damaged" during download.

08-17-2009, 12:16 PM
To get the menus working, I just put the build.pk3 file in Base.