PDA

View Full Version : Recruitment Problems


harIII
02-17-2009, 09:05 AM
I know I asked this before but for some reason the script won’t work again.
This is what I have:

void main() {
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}

The character won’t appear in the party selection menu. I tried the one from a tutorial at Lucasforums and one that somebody else gave me.

Also when this script fires it will replace T3-M4 and the droid will NOT be in you party at the time of the recruitment.

Giant Graffiti
02-17-2009, 09:56 AM
You might want to remove T3 first. Also, make sure the template for your new recruit is p_ernel.

void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(7);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(7, "p_ernel");
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}


EDIT: Wait. Is this for K1 or TSL?

harIII
02-17-2009, 12:53 PM
K1 - I've tried it a dozen different ways and I think the script stops when trying to remove T3 when the droid isn't there, needless to say, I will try this out this afternoon.

EDIT: I know I've tried this one before because this is exactly the same as the one I used from the tutorial on Lucasforums.

Stream
02-17-2009, 02:22 PM
When you're on the Party Selection screen, have you tried double clicking the slot where T3 was? When I started on recruit Yoda I had missed something in appearence.2da and there was no picture at all in the slot yet when I added him to the party he was there.

--Stream

harIII
02-18-2009, 02:33 PM
Yep, I just have the black filled icon of T3-M4.