PDA

View Full Version : all armband mods don't work for me


mu695
02-24-2009, 05:38 PM
...

Star Admiral
02-24-2009, 09:36 PM
Assuming this is for TSL, you don't need to equip the armband for you to use it. It should show up automatically as a usable item in the lower left side of your screen.

- Star Admiral

RedHawke
02-25-2009, 01:40 AM
Moving to Holowan Labs...

mu695
02-25-2009, 10:42 AM
...

sketch42
02-25-2009, 11:03 AM
Assuming this is for TSL, you don't need to equip the armband for you to use it. It should show up automatically as a usable item in the lower left side of your screen.

- Star Admiral
Why assuming for TSL, it should be the same in K1 the Armbands are used in a similiar way to Stimulants if i remember correctly

no i am talking about KOTOR 1

mu695
02-25-2009, 11:19 AM
...

sketch42
02-25-2009, 11:34 AM
yes they are but for some reason i can find them in the menu but any modded energy shields like sith energy shield witch i think red hawk done in his item mod thing works but any armband that dose things like warp dose not work

some armbands require you to cheat them into the game , have you done this for the arm band?

for ex: the Call of Aid Armband you need to either cheat it by typing in the cheat console 'giveitem call_of_aid'

or
you can get it in the game if you got a save before you get the quest for the starforge. Talk to the Twilek that will be just outside the ebon hawk.

sketch42
02-25-2009, 11:41 AM
To Enable Cheats open up the swkotor.ini file and under the game options add enable cheats=1


[Game Options]
EnableCheats=1


When set to 1, you can hit the tilde ~ key to bring up the cheat console in the upper left corner of the screen.

taken from this thread http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=122058

mu695
02-25-2009, 12:59 PM
...

sketch42
02-25-2009, 01:26 PM
what mean is i go though the list of things like medpack and it is not there
i understand, but you put the mods in the override folder than continued with your game , you still either need to enable cheats to get them into the game, if after doing that yopu still have problems than im not sure

mu695
02-25-2009, 01:56 PM
...

Star Admiral
02-25-2009, 03:22 PM
Why assuming for TSL, it should be the same in K1 the Armbands are used in a similiar way to Stimulants if i remember correctly

For TSL, it is possible to set an item as a Plot-Usable Item instead of an armband. That way, the item can be used exactly as an armband, but you don't need to actually equip the item. This doesn't work for K1, hence my assumption for TSL.

@mu695, Does the item appear in your inventory when you look at all the stuff you have? It doesn't have to be in the medpack/stim category.

- Star Admiral

mu695
02-25-2009, 03:33 PM
...