PDA

View Full Version : Import Gmax


HK-42
02-26-2009, 01:03 AM
I imported the Coruscant Council Room into gmax. I imported every part, and on each of them the Chairs would not appear. On the part where the chairs should have been(950cora) I got a error about not enough memory in scripts, but the model loaded. No chairs though. Anyidea where I can get these chairs?

DarthStoney
02-26-2009, 11:31 AM
try importing model only,sometimes animations cause this.

HK-42
02-26-2009, 04:58 PM
Geom only? Tried earlier same thing.

DarthStoney
02-26-2009, 11:37 PM
Not sure about max but it extracts fine into 3ds max. If you want I will extract it and send you a .max file of it.

HK-42
02-27-2009, 12:11 AM
Not sure about max but it extracts fine into 3ds max. If you want I will extract it and send you a .max file of it.

Well could you delete all of it but the chairs? And I dont think can get a max file into gmax.

DarthStoney
02-27-2009, 12:36 AM
I'll see what I can do. Btw when you exported the .mdl did you use kotor tool to convert it to an ascii? or Mdlops.If you used KT then try Mdlops to convert it may work better. KT has a tendency to mess models up and miss things.

HK-42
02-27-2009, 01:02 AM
I'll see what I can do. Btw when you exported the .mdl did you use kotor tool to convert it to an ascii? or Mdlops.If you used KT then try Mdlops to convert it may work better. KT has a tendency to mess models up and miss things.

Ok Ill try that, I extracted the mdl and it had a ascii in it.

Edit: Well its there. Anyidea I can get the textures in though? Its all white.

DarthStoney
02-27-2009, 08:48 AM
What I do (to save time)is use KT and extract it the first time(just double click the .mdl file),it extracts all the textures also.Then go back and just take the .mdl and .mdx and put them in the same folder and use Mdlops to get the model ascii file. Or after you convert the .mdl file it creates a list of textures just go down the list and extract the textures from the appropriete textures from your .erf files with KT.

HK-42
02-27-2009, 05:13 PM
What I do (to save time)is use KT and extract it the first time(just double click the .mdl file),it extracts all the textures also.Then go back and just take the .mdl and .mdx and put them in the same folder and use Mdlops to get the model ascii file. Or after you convert the .mdl file it creates a list of textures just go down the list and extract the textures from the appropriete textures from your .erf files with KT.

Well I tried that but they didnt appear in gmax? Thats what I am trying to do.

DarthStoney
02-27-2009, 06:57 PM
Did you put the textures in the same folder as the model files? Other than that I don't know with 3ds max as long as everything is in the same folder it will use them.(when you import the file the first time). I'd imagine that gmax "should" be the same.I don't know a whole lot about gmax other than it is a stripped down version of 3ds max.

HK-42
02-27-2009, 07:20 PM
Well new problem, I got the walkmesh for a different model(not chairs) to work and I added the invisible model to my placeable.2da and spawned it. It will not appear.

So I checked everything, git, utp, all right with Resref and tag etc. So I changed the appearence to a speeder. Still didnt work? :confused:

DarthStoney
02-27-2009, 10:41 PM
Are you just trying to make one of the chairs as a new placeable? Or you trying to add a placeable to 950cor?

HK-42
02-27-2009, 11:24 PM
Are you just trying to make one of the chairs as a new placeable? Or you trying to add a placeable to 950cor?

Well this one is not the chairs, Im doing that next(this is the big thing in the center. Im trying to make a invisible placeable, with a walkmesh. Then add to 953cor(950cor 953 is the Jedi Temple Mod)

After some editing I got the thing to appear. However when I moved it on top of the area it wouldnt work, can a model not overlap a part of another model?

DarthStoney
02-28-2009, 12:29 AM
If your trying to cover up an existing part of a module,then no it won't let you. Removing it from the model would be the only option but editing existing models just messes them up so its not possible at this time.

HK-42
02-28-2009, 08:31 PM
If your trying to cover up an existing part of a module,then no it won't let you. Removing it from the model would be the only option but editing existing models just messes them up so its not possible at this time.

Well im not trying to cover it up, just give it a walkmesh. If you recall the Jedi Temple you could walk through the chairs, and the thing in the middle.

DarthStoney
02-28-2009, 10:24 PM
Oh,ok I've never actually warped to the module. Never messed with walkmeshes yet,but it may be possible to create a whole new walkmesh for the area adding in for those items. I do know editing an existing walkmesh doesn't work(I tried fixing the entrance to 806DRO).

HK-42
02-28-2009, 10:32 PM
Oh,ok I've never actually warped to the module. Never messed with walkmeshes yet,but it may be possible to create a whole new walkmesh for the area adding in for those items. I do know editing an existing walkmesh doesn't work(I tried fixing the entrance to 806DRO).

I could use the original as a base? Then make a exact copy of it, with the new things. Worth a shot. Ill try it later.

DarthStoney
03-01-2009, 12:18 AM
The other thing you be able to try is plc_forcecageblk.utp it is the invisible block for force cages so you can't walk through them when powered up.

HK-42
03-01-2009, 12:31 AM
The other thing you be able to try is plc_forcecageblk.utp it is the invisible block for force cages so you can't walk through them when powered up.

it cant overlap right?. Thats pretty much exactly what my placeable is.

DarthStoney
03-01-2009, 10:52 AM
The invisible blocker may be able to overlap its what it kind of does with the force cage.
Its more like a placeable walkmesh. Don't know if it will work but worth a shot.

HK-42
03-01-2009, 06:38 PM
The invisible blocker may be able to overlap its what it kind of does with the force cage.
Its more like a placeable walkmesh. Don't know if it will work but worth a shot.

Well I tried importing the PLC_invs then adding a walkmesh to it. Ill try importing that model.